téim

Téim is an irregular verb. Its verbal noun is dul /dol/. The verbal adjective is dultha /dolhə/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I téim audio tʹe:mʹ ní théim audio nʹi: he:mʹ
you s. téann tú tʹe:n tu: ní théann tú nʹi: he:n tu:
he téann sé tʹe:n sʹe: ní théann sé nʹi: he:n sʹe:
we téimíd tʹe:mʹi:dʹ ní théimíd nʹi: he:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. téann sibh tʹe:n sʹivʹ ní théann sibh nʹi: he:n sʹivʹ
they téid siad tʹe:dʹ sʹiəd ní théid siad nʹi: he:dʹ sʹiəd
one téitear tʹe:tər ní téitear nʹi: tʹe:tər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The autonomous form can be /tʹe:hər/ or /tʹe:tər/.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chuas audio də xuəs níor chuas audio nʹi:r xuəs
you s. do chuais də xuisʹ níor chuais nʹi:r xuisʹ
he do chuaigh sé də xui sʹe: níor chuaigh sé nʹi:r xui sʹe:
we do chuamair də xuəmirʹ níor chuamair nʹi:r xuəmirʹ
you pl. do chuabhair də xuəu:rʹ níor chuabhair nʹi:r xuəu:rʹ
they do chuadar də xuədər níor chuadar nʹi:r xuədər
one do chuathas də xuəhəs níor chuathas nʹi:r xuəhəs

Note: the autonomous form here is permanently lenited. The historically correct dependent form is ní dheaghas but it was not used after by Peadar Ua Laoghaire. However, he did use it after non-leniting particles that require the dependent form, eg sara ndeaghas, is cuimhin liom go ndeaghas, ná deaghaidh sé, an gcuma ina ndeaghaigh an solas. These forms parallel those above: sara ndeaghas is used side by side with sarar chuas. The alternative forms are set out in the table below.

Simple past alternative

affirmative form negative form
I go ndeaghas audio gə nʹəis ná deaghas audio nɑ: dʹəis
you s. go ndeaghais gə nʹəisʹ ná deaghais nɑ: dʹəisʹ
he go ndeaghaigh sé gə nʹəi sʹe: ná deaghaigh sé nɑ: dʹəi sʹe:
we go ndeaghamair gə nʹəimirʹ ná deaghamair nɑ: dʹəimirʹ
you pl. go ndeaghabhair gə nʹəiu:rʹ ná deaghabhair nɑ: dʹəiu:rʹ
they go ndeaghadar gə nʹəidər ná deaghadar nɑ: dʹəidər
one go ndeaghthas gə nʹəihəs ná deaghthas nɑ: dʹəihəs

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I raghad, raghaidh mé audio rəid, rəi mʹe: ní raghad, ní raghaidh mé audio nʹi: rəid, nʹi: rəi mʹe:
you s. raghair, raghaidh tú rəirʹ, rəi tu: ní raghair, ní raghaidh tú nʹi: rəirʹ, nʹi: rəi tu:
he raghaidh sé rəi sʹe: ní raghaidh sé nʹi: rəi sʹe:
we raghaimíd rəimʹi:dʹ ní raghaimíd nʹi: rəimʹi:dʹ
you pl. raghaidh sibh rəi sʹivʹ ní raghaidh sibh nʹi: rəi sʹivʹ
they raghaid siad rəidʹ sʹiəd ní raghaid siad nʹi: rəidʹ sʹiəd
one raghfar rəifər ní raghfar nʹi: rəifər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do raghainn audio də rəiŋʹ ní raghainn audio nʹi: rəiŋʹ
you s. do raghfá də rəifɑ: ní raghfá nʹi: rəifɑ:
he do raghadh sé də rəix sʹe: ní raghadh sé nʹi: rəix sʹe:
we do raghaimís də rəimʹi:sʹ ní raghaimís nʹi: rəimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do raghadh sibh də rəix sʹivʹ ní raghadh sibh nʹi: rəix sʹivʹ
they do raghaidís də rəidʹi:sʹ ní raghaidís nʹi: rəidʹi:sʹ
one do raghfaí də rəifʹi: ní raghfaí nʹi: rəifʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do théinn audio də he:ŋʹ ní théinn audio nʹi: he:ŋʹ
you s. do théitheá də he:hɑ: ní théitheá nʹi: he:hɑ:
he do théadh sé də he:x sʹe: ní théadh sé nʹi: he:x sʹe:
we do théimís də he:mʹi:sʹ ní théimís nʹi: he:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do théadh sibh də he:x sʹivʹ ní théadh sibh nʹi: he:x sʹivʹ
they do théidís də he:dʹi:sʹ ní théidís nʹi: he:dʹi:sʹ
one do téití də tʹe:tʹi: ní téití nʹi: tʹe:tʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The second person singular can also be pronounced /də he:tɑ:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I téim audio tʹe:mʹ ná téim audio nɑ: tʹe:mʹ
you s. téir tʹe:rʹ ná téir nɑ: tʹe:rʹ
he téadh sé tʹe:x sʹe: ná téadh sé nɑ: tʹe:x sʹe:
we téimís tʹe:mʹi:sʹ ná téimís nɑ: tʹe:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. téidh tʹe:gʹ ná téidh nɑ: tʹe:gʹ
they téidís tʹe:dʹi:sʹ ná téidís nɑ: tʹe:dʹi:sʹ
one téitear tʹe:tər ná téitear nɑ: tʹe:tər

Note: the imperative has a number of possible forms. The second person plural can be téigis. The autonomous form can be /tʹe:hər/ or /tʹe:tər/.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go dtéad audio gə dʹe:d nár théad audio nɑ:r he:d
you s. go dtéir gə dʹe:rʹ nár théir nɑ:r he:rʹ
he go dtéidh sé gə dʹe: sʹe: nár théidh sé nɑ:r he: sʹe:
we go dtéimíd gə dʹe:mʹi:dʹ nár théimíd nɑ:r he:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go dtéidh sibh gə dʹe: sʹivʹ nár théidh sibh nɑ:r he: sʹivʹ
they go dtéid siad gə dʹe:dʹ sʹiəd nár théid siad nɑ:r he:dʹ sʹiəd
one go dtéitear gə dʹe:tər nár téitear nɑ:r tʹe:tər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after nár, although current usage varies. The present subjunctive is often replaced by the future tense. The autonomous can be /tʹe:hər/ or /tʹe:tər/.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá dtéinn audio dɑ: dʹe:ŋʹ mara dtéinn audio mɑrə dʹe:ŋʹ
you s. dá dtéitheá dɑ: dʹe:hɑ: mara dtéitheá mɑrə dʹe:hɑ:
he dá dtéadh sé dɑ: dʹe:x sʹe: mara dtéadh sé mɑrə dʹe:x sʹe:
we dá dtéimís dɑ: dʹe:mʹi:sʹ mara dtéimís mɑrə dʹe:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá dtéadh sibh dɑ: dʹe:x sʹivʹ mara dtéadh sibh mɑrə dʹe:x sʹivʹ
they dá dtéidís dɑ: dʹe:dʹi:sʹ mara dtéidís mɑrə dʹe:dʹi:sʹ
one dá dtéití dɑ: dʹe:tʹi: mara dtéití mɑrə dʹe:tʹi:

Note: the past subjunctive is often replaced by the conditional tense. The second person singular can also be pronounced /dɑ: dʹe:tɑ:/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s