chím

Chím is an irregular verb with a distinct dependent form of the verb, feicim. Its verbal noun is feiscint /fʹisʹkʹinʹtʹ/. The verbal adjective is feicthe /fʹikʹihi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I chím audio xʹi:mʹ ní fheicim audio nʹi: ikʹimʹ
you s. chíonn tú xʹi:n tu: ní fheiceann tú nʹi: ikʹən tu:
he chíonn sé xʹi:n sʹe: ní fheiceann sé nʹi: ikʹən sʹe:
we chímíd xʹi:mʹi:dʹ ní fheicimíd nʹi: ikʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. chíonn sibh xʹi:n sʹivʹ ní fheiceann sibh nʹi: ikʹən sʹivʹ
they chíd siad xʹi:dʹ sʹiəd ní fheicid siad nʹi: ikʹidʹ sʹiəd
one chíthear xʹi:hər ní feictear nʹi: fʹikʹtʹər

Note: the absolute form was historically do-chím, explaining the lenition. Chíthear is always found lenited.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chonac audio də xnuk ní fheaca audio nʹi: ɑkə
you s. do chonaicís də xni’kʹi:sʹ ní fheacaís nʹi: ɑ’ki:sʹ
he do chonaic sé də xnikʹ sʹe: ní fheacaidh sé nʹi: ɑki sʹe:
we do chonaiceamair də xnikʹəmirʹ ní fheacamair nʹi: ɑkəmirʹ
you pl. do chonaiceabhair də xnikʹu:rʹ ní fheacabhair nʹi: ɑku:rʹ
they do chonaiceadar də xnikʹədər ní fheacadar nʹi: ɑkədər
one do chonaictheas də xnikʹəhəs ní feacthas nʹi: fʹakəhəs

Note: chonaictheas is always lenited; in traditional Cork Irish, feacthas will be found unlenited after , although current usage varies. PUL’s forms had chonac, chonaicís, chonaic, chonacamair, chonacabhair, chonacadar, chonacthas, but the forms given above seem preferable, based on Amhlaoibh Ó Loíngsigh’s Irish, etc. AÓL had ní fheacthas.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I chífead, chífidh mé audio xʹi:həd, xʹi:hi mʹe: ní fheicfead, ní fheicfidh mé audio nʹi: ikʹəd, nʹi: ikʹi mʹe:
you s. chífir, chífidh tú xʹi:hirʹ, xʹi:hi tu: ní fheicfir, ní fheicfidh tú nʹi: ikʹirʹ, nʹi: ikʹi tu:
he chífidh sé xʹi:hi sʹe: ní fheicfidh sé nʹi: ikʹi sʹe:
we chífimíd xʹi:himʹi:dʹ ní fheicfimíd nʹi: ikʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. chífidh sibh xʹi:hi sʹivʹ ní fheicfidh sibh nʹi: ikʹi sʹivʹ
they chífid siad xʹi:hidʹ sʹiəd ní fheicfid siad nʹi: ikʹidʹ sʹiəd
one chífar xʹi:fər ní feicfar nʹi: fʹikʹfər

Note: historically do-chífead. In PULL’s Irish, feicfar was found unlenited after , but AÓL had ní fheicfar; the absolute form, chífar is always found lenited.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chífinn audio də xʹi:hiŋʹ ní fheicfinn audio nʹi: ikʹiŋʹ
you s. do chífá də xʹi:fɑ: ní fheicfá nʹi: ikʹfɑ:
he do chífeadh sé də xʹi:həx sʹe: ní fheicfeadh sé nʹi: ikʹəx sʹe:
we do chífimís də xʹi:himʹi:sʹ ní fheicfimís nʹi: ikʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chífeadh sibh də xʹi:həx sʹivʹ ní fheicfeadh sibh nʹi: ikʹəx sʹivʹ
they do chífidís də xʹi:hidʹi:sʹ ní fheicfidís nʹi: ikʹidʹi:sʹ
one do chífí də xʹi:fʹi: ní feicfí nʹi: fʹikʹfʹi:

Note: historically do-chífinn. In PUL’s Irish, feicfí was found unlenited after , but AÓL had ní fheicfí; the absolute form, chífí is always found lenited.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chínn audio də xʹi:ŋʹ ní fheicinn audio nʹi: ikʹiŋʹ
you s. do chíthá də xʹi:hɑ: ní fheicthá nʹi: ikʹɑ:
he do chíodh sé də xʹi:x sʹe: ní fheiceadh sé nʹi: ikʹəx sʹe:
we do chímís də xʹi:mʹi:sʹ ní fheicimís nʹi: ikʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chíodh sibh də xʹi:x sʹivʹ ní fheiceadh sibh nʹi: ikʹəx sʹivʹ
they do chídís də xʹi:dʹi:sʹ ní fheicidís nʹi: ikʹidʹi:sʹ
one do chítí də xʹi:tʹi: ní feictí nʹi: fʹikʹtʹi:

Note: historically do-chínn. In PUL’s Irish, feictí was found unlenited after , although AÓL probably had ní fheictí; the absolute form, chítí is always found lenited. The second person singular can also be pronounced /də xʹi:tɑ:, nʹi: ikʹtɑ:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I feicim audio fʹikʹimʹ ná feicim audio nɑ: fʹikʹimʹ
you s. feic fʹikʹ ná feic nɑ: fʹikʹ
he feiceadh sé fʹikʹəx sʹe: ná feiceadh sé nɑ: fʹikʹəx sʹe:
we feicimís fʹikʹimʹi:sʹ ná feicimís nɑ: fʹikʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. feicidh fʹikʹigʹ ná feicidh nɑ: fʹikʹigʹ
they feicidís fʹikʹidʹi:sʹ ná feicidís nɑ: fʹikʹidʹi:sʹ
one feictear fʹikʹtʹər ná feictear nɑ: fʹikʹtʹər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go bhfeicead audio gə vʹikʹəd nár fheicead audio nɑ:r ikʹəd
you s. go bhfeicir gə vʹikʹirʹ nár fheicir nɑ:r ikʹirʹ
he go bhfeicidh sé gə vʹikʹi sʹe: nár fheicidh sé nɑ:r ikʹi sʹe:
we go bhfeicimíd gə vʹikʹimʹi:dʹ nár fheicimíd nɑ:r ikʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go bhfeicidh sibh gə vʹikʹi sʹivʹ nár fheicidh sibh nɑ:r ikʹi sʹivʹ
they go bhfeicid siad gə vʹikʹidʹ sʹiəd nár fheicid siad nɑ:r ikʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go bhfeictear gə vʹikʹtʹər nár fheictear nɑ:r ikʹtʹər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá bhfeicinn audio dɑ: vʹikʹiŋʹ mara bhfeicinn audio mɑrə vʹikʹiŋʹ
you s. dá bhfeicthá dɑ: vʹikʹɑ: mara bhfeicthá mɑrə vʹikʹɑ:
he dá bhfeiceadh sé dɑ: vʹikʹəx sʹe: mara bhfeiceadh sé mɑrə vʹikʹəx sʹe:
we dá bhfeicimís dɑ: vʹikʹimʹi:sʹ mara bhfeicimís mɑrə vʹikʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá bhfeiceadh sibh dɑ: vʹikʹəx sʹivʹ mara bhfeiceadh sibh mɑrə vʹikʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá bhfeicidís dɑ: vʹikʹidʹi:sʹ mara bhfeicidís mɑrə vʹikʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá bhfeictí dɑ: vʹikʹtʹi: mara bhfeictí mɑrə vʹikʹtʹi:
Advertisements

2 Responses to chím

  1. Gearóid Ó Néll says:

    ana-mhaith, ar fad

  2. Pat says:

    an-suimiúil

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s