deinim

Deinim is an irregular verb. Its verbal noun is déanamh /dʹianəv/. The verbal adjective is déanta /dʹiantə/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I deinim audio dʹinʹimʹ ní dheinim audio nʹi: jinʹimʹ
you s. deineann tú dʹinʹən tu: ní dheineann tú nʹi: jinʹən tu:
he deineann sé dʹinʹən sʹe: ní dheineann sé nʹi: jinʹən sʹe:
we deinimíd dʹinʹimʹi:dʹ ní dheinimíd nʹi: jinʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. deineann sibh dʹinʹən sʹivʹ ní dheineann sibh nʹi: jinʹən sʹivʹ
they deinid siad dʹinʹidʹ sʹiəd ní dheinid siad nʹi: jinʹidʹ sʹiəd
one deintear dʹinʹtʹər ní deintear nʹi: dʹinʹtʹər

Note: this verb has become corrupted in Cork Irish. The historically correct forms are do-ghním and ní dhéanaim.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do dheineas audio də jinʹəs níor dheineas audio nʹi:r jinʹəs
you s. do dheinis də jinʹisʹ níor dheinis nʹi:r jinʹisʹ
he do dhein sé də jinʹ sʹe: níor dhein sé nʹi:r jinʹ sʹe:
we do dheineamair də jinʹəmirʹ níor dheineamair nʹi:r jinʹəmirʹ
you pl. do dheineabhair də jinʹu:rʹ níor dheineabhair nʹi:r jinʹu:rʹ
they do dheineadar də jinʹədər níor dheineadar nʹi:r jinʹədər
one do deineadh də dʹinʹəg níor deineadh nʹi:r dʹinʹəg

Note: the historically correct forms here would be do-rinneas and ní dhearna.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I déanfad, déanfaidh mé audio dʹianhəd, dʹianhi mʹe: ní dhéanfad, ní dhéanfaidh mé audio nʹi: jianhəd, nʹi: jianhi mʹe:
you s. déanfair, déanfaidh tú dʹianhirʹ, dʹianhi tu: ní dhéanfair, ní dhéanfaidh tú nʹi: jianhirʹ, nʹi: jianhi tu:
he déanfaidh sé dʹianhi sʹe: ní dhéanfaidh sé nʹi: jianhi sʹe:
we déanfaimíd dʹianhimʹi:dʹ ní dhéanfaimíd nʹi: jianhimʹi:dʹ
you pl. déanfaidh sibh dʹianhi sʹivʹ ní dhéanfaidh sibh nʹi: jianhi sʹivʹ
they déanfaid siad dʹianhidʹ sʹiəd ní dhéanfaid siad nʹi: jianhidʹ sʹiəd
one déanfar dʹianfər ní déanfar nʹi: dʹianfər

Note: the historically correct forms here would do-ghéanad and ní dhéanad; the f was not originally present and has been imported by analogy.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do dhéanfainn audio də jianhiŋʹ ní dhéanfainn audio nʹi: jianhiŋʹ
you s. do dhéanfá də jianfɑ: ní dhéanfá nʹi: jianfɑ:
he do dhéanfadh sé də jianhəx sʹe: ní dhéanfadh sé nʹi: jianhəx sʹe:
we do dhéanfaimís də jianhimʹi:sʹ ní dhéanfaimís nʹi: jianhimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do dhéanfadh sibh də jianhəx sʹivʹ ní dhéanfadh sibh nʹi: jianhəx sʹivʹ
they do dhéanfaidís də jianhidʹi:sʹ ní dhéanfaidís nʹi: jianhidʹi:sʹ
one do déanfí də dʹianfʹi: ní déanfí nʹi: dʹianfʹi:

Note: the historically correct forms here are do-ghéanainn and ní dhéanainn; the f was not originally present and has been imported by analogy.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do dheininn audio də jinʹiŋʹ ní dheininn audio nʹi: jinʹiŋʹ
you s. do dheinthá də jinʹhɑ: ní dheinthá nʹi: jinʹhɑ:
he do dheineadh sé də jinʹəx sʹe: ní dheineadh sé nʹi: jinʹəx sʹe:
we do dheinimís də jinʹimʹi:sʹ ní dheinimís nʹi: jinʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do dheineadh sibh də jinʹəx sʹivʹ ní dheineadh sibh nʹi: jinʹəx sʹivʹ
they do dheinidís də jinʹidʹi:sʹ ní dheinidís nʹi: jinʹidʹi:sʹ
one do deintí də dʹinʹtʹi: ní deintí nʹi: dʹinʹtʹi:

Note: the historically correct forms here are do-ghnínn and ní dhéanainn.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I deinim audio dʹinʹimʹ ná deinim audio nɑ: dʹinʹimʹ
you s. dein dʹinʹ ná dein nɑ: dʹinʹ
he deineadh sé dʹinʹəx sʹe: ná deineadh sé nɑ: dʹinʹəx sʹe:
we deinimís dʹinʹimʹi:sʹ ná deinimís nɑ: dʹinʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. deinidh dʹinʹigʹ ná deinidh nɑ: dʹinʹigʹ
they deinidís dʹinʹidʹi:sʹ ná deinidís nɑ: dʹinʹidʹi:sʹ
one deintear dʹinʹtʹər ná deintear nɑ: dʹinʹtʹər

Note: the historically correct forms here are déanaim and ná déanaim.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go ndeinead audio gə nʹinʹəd nár dheinead audio nɑ:r jinʹəd
you s. go ndeinir gə nʹinʹirʹ nár dheinir nɑ:r jinʹirʹ
he go ndeinidh sé gə nʹinʹi sʹe: nár dheinidh sé nɑ:r jinʹi sʹe:
we go ndeinimíd gə nʹinʹimʹi:dʹ nár dheinimíd nɑ:r jinʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go ndeinidh sibh gə nʹinʹi sʹivʹ nár dheinidh sibh nɑ:r jinʹi sʹivʹ
they go ndeinid siad gə nʹinʹidʹ sʹiəd nár dheinid siad nɑ:r jinʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go ndeintear gə nʹinʹtʹər nár dheintear nɑ:r jinʹtʹər

Note: the historically correct form here would be go ndéanad.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá ndeininn audio dɑ: nʹinʹiŋʹ mara ndeininn audio mɑrə nʹinʹiŋʹ
you s. dá ndeinthá dɑ: nʹinʹhɑ: mara ndeinthá mɑrə nʹinʹhɑ:
he dá ndeineadh sé dɑ: nʹinʹəx sʹe: mara ndeineadh sé mɑrə nʹinʹəx sʹe:
we dá ndeinimís dɑ: nʹinʹimʹi:sʹ mara ndeinimís mɑrə nʹinʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá ndeineadh sibh dɑ: nʹinʹəx sʹivʹ mara ndeineadh sibh mɑrə nʹinʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá ndeinidís dɑ: nʹinʹidʹi:sʹ mara ndeinidís mɑrə nʹinʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá ndeintí dɑ: nʹinʹtʹi: mara ndeintí mɑrə nʹinʹtʹi:

Note: the historically correct form here would be dá ndéanainn. Séadna has both dá ndéanadh and dá ndeineadh.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s