tagaim

Tagaim is an irregular verb. Its verbal noun is teacht /tʹaxtʹ/. The verbal adjective is tagtha /tɑgihi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I tagaim audio tɑgimʹ ní thagaim audio nʹi: hɑgimʹ
you s. tagann tú tɑgən tu: ní thagann tú nʹi: hɑgən tu:
he tagann sé tɑgən sʹe: ní thagann sé nʹi: hɑgən sʹe:
we tagaimíd tɑgimʹi:dʹ ní thagaimíd nʹi: hɑgimʹi:dʹ
you pl. tagann sibh tɑgən sʹivʹ ní thagann sibh nʹi: hɑgən sʹivʹ
they tagaid siad tɑgidʹ sʹiəd ní thagaid siad nʹi: hɑgidʹ sʹiəd
one tagtar tɑgtər ní tagtar nʹi: tɑgtər

Note: the historically correct form is tigim. In traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The autonomous form can also be tagthar /tɑgəhər/.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thánag audio də hɑ:nəg níor thánag audio nʹi:r hɑ:nəg
you s. do thánaís də hɑ:’ni:sʹ níor thánaís nʹi:r hɑ:’ni:sʹ
he do tháinig sé də hɑ:nʹi sʹe: níor tháinig sé nʹi:r hɑ:nʹi sʹe:
we do thánamair də hɑ:nəmirʹ níor thánamair nʹi:r hɑ:nəmirʹ
you pl. do thánabhair də hɑ:nu:rʹ níor thánabhair nʹi:r hɑ:nu:rʹ
they do thánadar də hɑ:nədər níor thánadar nʹi:r hɑ:nədər
one do thánathas də hɑ:nəhəs níor thánathas nʹi:r hɑ:nəhəs

Note: the autonomous form here is always lenited. This verb is often used in the past tense in subordinate clauses with gur rather than go: go dtánag. Also ná tánag.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I tiocfad, tiocfaidh mé audio tʹukəd, tʹuki mʹe: ní thiocfad, ní thiocfaidh mé audio nʹi: hukəd, nʹi: huki mʹe:
you s. tiocfair, tiocfaidh tú tʹukirʹ, tʹuki tu: ní thiocfair, ní thiocfaidh tú nʹi: hukirʹ, nʹi: huki tu:
he tiocfaidh sé tʹuki sʹe: ní thiocfaidh sé nʹi: huki sʹe:
we tiocfaimíd tʹukimʹi:dʹ ní thiocfaimíd nʹi: hukimʹi:dʹ
you pl. tiocfaidh sibh tʹuki sʹivʹ ní thiocfaidh sibh nʹi: huki sʹivʹ
they tiocfaid siad tʹukidʹ sʹiəd ní thiocfaid siad nʹi: hukidʹ sʹiəd
one tiocfar tʹukfər ní tiocfar nʹi: tʹukfər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thiocfainn audio də hukiŋʹ ní thiocfainn audio nʹi: hukiŋʹ
you s. do thiocfá də hukfɑ: ní thiocfá nʹi: hukfɑ:
he do thiocfadh sé də hukəx sʹe: ní thiocfadh sé nʹi: hukəx sʹe:
we do thiocfaimís də hukimʹi:sʹ ní thiocfaimís nʹi: hukimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thiocfadh sibh də hukəx sʹivʹ ní thiocfadh sibh nʹi: hukəx sʹivʹ
they do thiocfaidís də hukidʹi:sʹ ní thiocfaidís nʹi: hukidʹi:sʹ
one do tiocfaí də tʹukfʹi: ní tiocfaí nʹi: tʹukfʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thagainn audio də hɑgiŋʹ ní thagainn audio nʹi: hɑgiŋʹ
you s. do thagthá də hɑghɑ: ní thagthá nʹi: hɑghɑ:
he do thagadh sé də hɑgəx sʹe: ní thagadh sé nʹi: hɑgəx sʹe:
we do thagaimís də hɑgimʹi:sʹ ní thagaimís nʹi: hɑgimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thagadh sibh də hɑgəx sʹivʹ ní thagadh sibh nʹi: hɑgəx sʹivʹ
they do thagaidís də hɑgidʹi:sʹ ní thagaidís nʹi: hɑgidʹi:sʹ
one do tagtaí də tɑgtʹi: ní tagtaí nʹi: tɑgtʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The second person singular can also be pronounced /də hɑgtɑ:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I tagaim audio tɑgimʹ ná tagaim audio nɑ: tɑgimʹ
you s. tair tɑrʹ ná tair nɑ: tɑrʹ
he tagadh sé tɑgəx sʹe: ná tagadh sé nɑ: tɑgəx sʹe:
we tagaimís tɑgimʹi:sʹ ná tagaimís nɑ: tɑgimʹi:sʹ
you pl. tagaidh tɑgigʹ ná tagaidh nɑ: tɑgigʹ
they tagaidís tɑgidʹi:sʹ ná tagaidís nɑ: tɑgidʹi:sʹ
one tagtar tɑgtər ná tagtar nɑ: tɑgtər

Note: the autonomous form can also be tagthar /tɑgəhər/.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go dtagad audio gə dɑgəd nár thagad audio nɑ:r hɑgəd
you s. go dtagair gə dɑgirʹ nár thagair nɑ:r hɑgirʹ
he go dtagaidh sé gə dɑgi sʹe: nár thagaidh sé nɑ:r hɑgi sʹe:
we go dtagaimíd gə dɑgimʹi:dʹ nár thagaimíd nɑ:r hɑgimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go dtagaidh sibh gə dɑgi sʹivʹ nár thagaidh sibh nɑ:r hɑgi sʹivʹ
they go dtagaid siad gə dɑgidʹ sʹiəd nár thagaid siad nɑ:r hɑgidʹ sʹiəd
one go dtagtar gə dɑgtər nár tagtar nɑ:r tɑgtər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after nár, although current usage varies. The present subjunctive is often replaced by the future tense. The autonomous form can also be tagthar /tɑgəhər/.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá dtagainn audio dɑ: dɑgiŋʹ mara dtagainn audio mɑrə dɑgiŋʹ
you s. dá dtagthá dɑ: dɑghɑ: mara dtagthá mɑrə dɑghɑ:
he dá dtagadh sé dɑ: dɑgəx sʹe: mara dtagadh sé mɑrə dɑgəx sʹe:
we dá dtagaimís dɑ: dɑgimʹi:sʹ mara dtagaimís mɑrə dɑgimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá dtagadh sibh dɑ: dɑgəx sʹivʹ mara dtagadh sibh mɑrə dɑgəx sʹivʹ
they dá dtagaidís dɑ: dɑgidʹi:sʹ mara dtagaidís mɑrə dɑgidʹi:sʹ
one dá dtagtaí dɑ: dɑgtʹi: mara dtagtaí mɑrə dɑgtʹi:

Note: the past subjunctive is often replaced by the conditional tense. The second person singular can also be pronounced /dɑ: dɑgtɑ:/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s