insim

Insim is an irregular verb in the future and conditional tenses. Its verbal noun is insint /i:nʹsʹinʹtʹ/. The verbal adjective is inste /i:nʹsʹtʹi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I insim audio i:nʹsʹimʹ ní insim audio nʹi: i:nʹsʹimʹ
you s. inseann tú i:nʹsʹən tu: ní inseann tú nʹi: i:nʹsʹən tu:
he inseann sé i:nʹsʹən sʹe: ní inseann sé nʹi: i:nʹsʹən sʹe:
we insimíd i:nʹsʹimʹi:dʹ ní insimíd nʹi: i:nʹsʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. inseann sibh i:nʹsʹən sʹivʹ ní inseann sibh nʹi: i:nʹsʹən sʹivʹ
they insid siad i:nʹsʹidʹ sʹiəd ní insid siad nʹi: i:nʹsʹidʹ sʹiəd
one instear i:nʹsʹt’ər ní hinstear nʹi: hi:nʹsʹt’ər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’inseas audio dʹi:nʹsʹəs níor inseas audio nʹi:r i:nʹsʹəs
you s. d’insis dʹi:nʹsʹisʹ níor insis nʹi:r i:nʹsʹisʹ
he d’inis sé dʹinʹisʹ sʹe: níor inis sé nʹi:r inʹisʹ sʹe:
we d’inseamair dʹi:nʹsʹəmirʹ níor inseamair nʹi:r i:nʹsʹəmirʹ
you pl. d’inseabhair dʹi:nʹsʹu:rʹ níor inseabhair nʹi:r i:nʹsʹu:rʹ
they d’inseadar dʹi:nʹsʹədər níor inseadar nʹi:r i:nʹsʹədər
one do hinseadh də hi:nʹsʹəg níor hinseadh nʹi:r hi:nʹsʹəg

Note: the third-person singular preterite can be d’innis sé, /dʹiŋʹisʹ s’e:/.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I neosfad, neosfaidh mé audio nʹo:səd, nʹo:si mʹe: ní neosfad, ní neosfaidh mé audio nʹi: nʹo:səd, nʹi: nʹo:si mʹe:
you s. neosfair, neosfaidh tú nʹo:sirʹ, nʹo:si tu: ní neosfair, ní neosfaidh tú nʹi: nʹo:sirʹ, nʹi: nʹo:si tu:
he neosfaidh sé nʹo:si sʹe: ní neosfaidh sé nʹi: nʹo:si sʹe:
we neosfaimíd nʹo:simʹi:dʹ ní neosfaimíd nʹi: nʹo:simʹi:dʹ
you pl. neosfaidh sibh nʹo:si sʹivʹ ní neosfaidh sibh nʹi: nʹo:si sʹivʹ
they neosfaid siad nʹo:sidʹ sʹiəd ní neosfaid siad nʹi: nʹo:sidʹ sʹiəd
one neosfar nʹo:sfər ní neosfar nʹi: nʹo:sfər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do neosfainn audio də nʹo:siŋʹ ní neosfainn audio nʹi: nʹo:siŋʹ
you s. do neosfá də nʹo:sfɑ: ní neosfá nʹi: nʹo:sfɑ:
he do neosfadh sé də nʹo:səx sʹe: ní neosfadh sé nʹi: nʹo:səx sʹe:
we do neosfaimís də nʹo:simʹi:sʹ ní neosfaimís nʹi: nʹo:simʹi:sʹ
you pl. do neosfadh sibh də nʹo:səx sʹivʹ ní neosfadh sibh nʹi: nʹo:səx sʹivʹ
they do neosfaidís də nʹo:sidʹi:sʹ ní neosfaidís nʹi: nʹo:sidʹi:sʹ
one do neosfí də nʹo:sfʹi: ní neosfí nʹi: nʹo:sfʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’insinn audio dʹi:nʹsʹiŋʹ ní insinn audio nʹi: i:nʹsʹiŋʹ
you s. d’instá dʹi:nʹsʹtɑ: ní instá nʹi: i:nʹsʹtɑ:
he d’inseadh sé dʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹe: ní inseadh sé nʹi: i:nʹsʹəx sʹe:
we d’insimís dʹi:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ ní insimís nʹi: i:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’inseadh sibh dʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹivʹ ní inseadh sibh nʹi: i:nʹsʹəx sʹivʹ
they d’insidís dʹi:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ ní insidís nʹi: i:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ
one do hinstí də hi:nʹsʹtʹi: ní hinstí nʹi: hi:nʹsʹtʹi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I insim audio i:nʹsʹimʹ ná hinsim audio nɑ: hi:nʹsʹimʹ
you s. inis inʹisʹ ná hinis nɑ: hinʹisʹ
he inseadh sé i:nʹsʹəx sʹe: ná hinseadh sé nɑ: hi:nʹsʹəx sʹe:
we insimís i:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ ná hinsimís nɑ: hi:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. insidh i:nʹsʹigʹ ná hinsidh nɑ: hi:nʹsʹigʹ
they insidís i:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ ná hinsidís nɑ: hi:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ
one instear i:nʹsʹt’ər ná hinstear nɑ: hi:nʹsʹt’ər

Note: the third-person singular imperative can be innis, /iŋʹisʹ/.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go n-insead audio gə nʹi:nʹsʹəd nár insead audio nɑ:r i:nʹsʹəd
you s. go n-insir gə nʹi:nʹsʹirʹ nár insir nɑ:r i:nʹsʹirʹ
he go n-insidh sé gə nʹi:nʹsʹi sʹe: nár insidh sé nɑ:r i:nʹsʹi sʹe:
we go n-insimíd gə nʹi:nʹsʹimʹi:dʹ nár insimíd nɑ:r i:nʹsʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go n-insidh sibh gə nʹi:nʹsʹi sʹivʹ nár insidh sibh nɑ:r i:nʹsʹi sʹivʹ
they go n-insid siad gə nʹi:nʹsʹidʹ sʹiəd nár insid siad nɑ:r i:nʹsʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go n-instear gə nʹi:nʹsʹt’ər nár hinstear nɑ:r hi:nʹsʹt’ər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá n-insinn audio dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹiŋʹ mara n-insinn audio mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹiŋʹ
you s. dá n-instá dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹtɑ: mara n-instá mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹtɑ:
he dá n-inseadh sé dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹe: mara n-inseadh sé mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹe:
we dá n-insimís dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ mara n-insimís mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá n-inseadh sibh dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹivʹ mara n-inseadh sibh mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá n-insidís dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ mara n-insidís mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá n-instí dɑ: nʹi:nʹsʹtʹi: mara n-instí mɑrə nʹi:nʹsʹtʹi:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s