foghlamaím

Foghlamaím is an example of a second-conjugation verb with a short imperative and the preterite singular. Its verbal noun is foghlaim /foulimʹ/. The verbal adjective is foghlamtha /fouləmhə/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I foghlamaím audio foulə’mi:mʹ ní fhoghlamaím audio nʹi: oulə’mi:mʹ
you s. foghlamaíonn tú foulə’mi:n tu: ní fhoghlamaíonn tú nʹi: oulə’mi:n tu:
he foghlamaíonn sé foulə’mi:n sʹe: ní fhoghlamaíonn sé nʹi: oulə’mi:n sʹe:
we foghlamaímíd foulə’mi:mʹi:dʹ ní fhoghlamaímíd nʹi: oulə’mi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. foghlamaíonn sibh foulə’mi:n sʹivʹ ní fhoghlamaíonn sibh nʹi: oulə’mi:n sʹivʹ
they foghlamaíd siad foulə’mi:dʹ sʹiəd ní fhoghlamaíd siad nʹi: oulə’mi:dʹ sʹiəd
one foghlamaíthear foulə’mi:hər ní foghlamaíthear nʹi: foulə’mi:hər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’fhoghlamaíos audio doulə’mi:s níor fhoghlamaíos audio nʹi:r oulə’mi:s
you s. d’fhoghlamaís doulə’mi:sʹ níor fhoghlamaís nʹi:r oulə’mi:sʹ
he d’fhoghlaim sé doulimʹ sʹe: níor fhoghlaim sé nʹi:r oulimʹ sʹe:
we d’fhoghlamaíomair doulə’mi:mirʹ níor fhoghlamaíomair nʹi:r oulə’mi:mirʹ
you pl. d’fhoghlamaíobhair doulə’mi:u:rʹ níor fhoghlamaíobhair nʹi:r oulə’mi:u:rʹ
they d’fhoghlamaíodar doulə’mi:dər níor fhoghlamaíodar nʹi:r oulə’mi:dər
one do foghlamaíodh də foulə’mi:g níor foghlamaíodh nʹi:r foulə’mi:g

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I foghlamód, foghlamóidh mé audio foulə’mo:d, foulə’mo: mʹe: ní fhoghlamód, ní fhoghlamóidh mé audio nʹi: oulə’mo:d, nʹi: oulə’mo: mʹe:
you s. foghlamóir, foghlamóidh tú foulə’mo:rʹ, foulə’mo: tu: ní fhoghlamóir, ní fhoghlamóidh tu: nʹi: oulə’mo:rʹ, nʹi: oulə’mo: tu:
he foghlamóidh sé foulə’mo: sʹe: ní fhoghlamóidh sé nʹi: oulə’mo: sʹe:
we foghlamóimíd foulə’mo:mʹi:dʹ ní fhoghlamóimíd nʹi: oulə’mo:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. foghlamóidh sibh foulə’mo: sʹivʹ ní fhoghlamóidh sibh nʹi: oulə’mo: sʹivʹ
they foghlamóid siad foulə’mo:dʹ sʹiəd ní fhoghlamóid siad nʹi: oulə’mo:dʹ sʹiəd
one foghlamófar foulə’mo:fər ní foghlamófar nʹi: foulə’mo:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’fhoghlamóinn audio doulə’mo:ŋʹ ní fhoghlamóinn audio nʹi: oulə’mo:ŋʹ
you s. d’fhoghlamófá doulə’mo:fɑ: ní fhoghlamófá nʹi: oulə’mo:fɑ:
he d’fhoghlamódh sé doulə’mo:x sʹe: ní fhoghlamódh sé nʹi: oulə’mo:x sʹe:
we d’fhoghlamóimís doulə’mo:mʹi:sʹ ní fhoghlamóimís nʹi: oulə’mo:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’fhoghlamódh sibh doulə’mo:x sʹivʹ ní fhoghlamódh sibh nʹi: oulə’mo:x sʹivʹ
they d’fhoghlamóidís doulə’mo:dʹi:sʹ ní fhoghlamóidís nʹi: oulə’mo:dʹi:sʹ
one do foghlamófí də foulə’mo:fʹi: ní foghlamófí nʹi: foulə’mo:fʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’fhoghlamaínn audio doulə’mi:ŋʹ ní fhoghlamaínn audio nʹi: oulə’mi:ŋʹ
you s. d’fhoghlamaíthá doulə’mi:hɑ: ní fhoghlamaíthá nʹi: oulə’mi:hɑ:
he d’fhoghlamaíodh sé doulə’mi:x sʹe: ní fhoghlamaíodh sé nʹi: oulə’mi:x sʹe:
we d’fhoghlamaímís doulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ ní fhoghlamaímís nʹi: oulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’fhoghlamaíodh sibh doulə’mi:x sʹivʹ ní fhoghlamaíodh sibh nʹi: oulə’mi:x sʹivʹ
they d’fhoghlamaídís doulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ ní fhoghlamaídís nʹi: oulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ
one do foghlamaítí də foulə’mi:tʹi: ní foghlamaítí nʹi: foulə’mi:tʹi:

Note: the second person singular can also be pronounced /doulə’mi:tɑ:/. AÓL probably had d’fhoghlamaíthí in the autonomous.
Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I foghlamaím audio foulə’mi:mʹ ná foghlamaím audio nɑ: foulə’mi:mʹ
you s. foghlaim foulimʹ ná foghlaim nɑ: foulimʹ
he foghlamaíodh sé foulə’mi:x sʹe: ná foghlamaíodh sé nɑ: foulə’mi:x sʹe:
we foghlamaímís foulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ ná foghlamaímís nɑ: foulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. foghlamaídh foulə’mi:gʹ ná foghlamaídh nɑ: foulə’mi:gʹ
they foghlamaídís foulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ ná foghlamaídís nɑ: foulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ
one foghlamaíthear foulə’mi:hər ná foghlamaíthear nɑ: foulə’mi:hər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go bhfoghlamaíod audio gə voulə’mi:d nár fhoghlamaíod audio nɑ:r oulə’mi:d
you s. go bhfoghlamaír gə voulə’mi:rʹ nár fhoghlamaír nɑ:r oulə’mi:rʹ
he go bhfoghlamaídh sé gə voulə’mi: sʹe: nár fhoghlamaídh sé nɑ:r oulə’mi: sʹe:
we go bhfoghlamaímíd gə voulə’mi:mʹi:dʹ nár fhoghlamaímíd nɑ:r oulə’mi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go bhfoghlamaídh sibh gə voulə’mi: sʹivʹ nár fhoghlamaídh sibh nɑ:r oulə’mi: sʹivʹ
they go bhfoghlamaíd siad gə voulə’mi:dʹ sʹiəd nár fhoghlamaíd siad nɑ:r oulə’mi:dʹ sʹiəd
one go bhfoghlamaíthear gə voulə’mi:hər nár fhoghlamaíthear nɑ:r oulə’mi:hər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá bhfoghlamaínn audio dɑ: voulə’mi:ŋʹ mara bhfoghlamaínn audio mɑrə voulə’mi:ŋʹ
you s. dá bhfoghlamaíthá dɑ: voulə’mi:hɑ: mara bhfoghlamaíthá mɑrə voulə’mi:hɑ:
he dá bhfoghlamaíodh sé dɑ: voulə’mi:x sʹe: mara bhfoghlamaíodh sé mɑrə voulə’mi:x sʹe:
we dá bhfoghlamaímís dɑ: voulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ mara bhfoghlamaímís mɑrə voulə’mi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá bhfoghlamaíodh sibh dɑ: voulə’mi:x sʹivʹ mara bhfoghlamaíodh sibh mɑrə voulə’mi:x sʹivʹ
they dá bhfoghlamaídís dɑ: voulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ mara bhfoghlamaídís mɑrə voulə’mi:dʹi:sʹ
one dá bhfoghlamaítí dɑ: voulə’mi:tʹi: mara bhfoghlamaítí mɑrə voulə’mi:tʹi:

 

4 thoughts on “foghlamaím

  1. I like you web site. Especially the verbs. I’m trying to learn without a teacher.
    Why don’t you post the meaning of the verb also? Would make it eaier for me.
    Thank you,
    Craig

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s