1. Bíse ag séideadh an fhaid a bheadsa ag ithe.

Bhí Máire agus Nóra ’na gcónaí i mbotháinín. Nuair a bhíodh Máire breóite thugadh Nóra aire dhi, agus nuair a bhíodh Nóra breóite thugadh Máire aire dhi.

Lá áirithe dá rabhadar dhá n-ollmhú féin chun a mbrecfaist do chaitheamh bhí Nóra ag beiriú uisce i gcómhair an tae. Do shleamhnaigh an citeal uaithi agus do doirteadh an t-uisce te ar a láimh, agus do loisceadh an lámh. Bhí an lámh ana-theinn. Nuair a bhí sí ag ithe a cuid bhídh, bhíodh sí a d’iarraidh bheith ag séideadh ar an láimh chun an teinnis do mhaolú agus a d’iarraidh bheith ag ithe idir gach aon dá shéideadh. Bhí an obair sin ag teip uirthi. Fé dheireadh do labhair sí. “Seo, a Mháire,” ar sise, “bíse ag séideadh an fhaid a bheadsa ag ithe!” agus do shín sí amach an lámh theinn chun Máire.

Is minic a deintear rud den tsórd san i ngóthaíbh eile.

Foclóirín

brecfast: “breakfast”, with brecfaist in the plural, or bricfeasta, bricfeastaí in the CO. PUL’s spelling appears to point to a pronunciation /brʹekfəst/. PUL uses brecfaist in the nominative singular in his Mo Sgéal Féin and briocfaist in his Don Cíochóté. The genitive singular is given here as brecfaist; the glossary attached gives brecfast as the nominative singular.
breóite: “sick.” Note that the traditional distinction between breóite, “sick”, and teinn, “sore”, is maintained in Cork Irish. The CO only has the latter, spelt as tinn.
botháinín: “little hut or cabin”.
citeal: “kettle”.
deinim, déanamh: “to do, make”, or déanaim, déanam in the CO. Deinim is a corruption of the historical form do-ghním, whereas déanaim is historically the dependent form of do-ghním.
i gcómhair: “for, in store for”. This phrase was generally spelt i gcóir in PUL’s works, in line with PUL’s view (cf. Notes on Irish Words and Usages) that this phrase derives from cóir, “proper arrangement (among other meanings)” and not cómhair, “presence”. He indicated he did not have a nasal vowel in this phrase, but the issue is complex, as his etymology seems faulty (The Dictionary of the Irish Language has i gcomhair) and it is possible that i gcómhair has become conflated with a separate phrase i gcóir, “ready” in WM Irish. In any case, nasalisation is not a noted feature of modern-day WM Irish, and so the CO form produces the correct pronunciation.
ollmhaím, ollmhú: ullmhaím, ullmhú in the CO, “to prepare”. Pronounced /o’li:mʹ, o’lu:/ in WM Irish.
sórd: “sort”, sórt in the CO, /so:rd/.
te: “hot”. Traditionally spelt teith, PUL is on record in his Notes on Irish Words and Usages (p127) as insisting this word has a “most distinct” final -h in the pronunciation. However, this is likely to be apparent only before a following vowel. Pronunciation /tʹe~tʹeh/.
teinn: “sore”, with teinne in the comparative, or tinn, tinne in the CO. Pronounced /tʹəiŋʹ, tʹəiŋʹi/.
teinneas: “soreness”, or tinneas in the CO. Pronounced /tʹeŋʹəs/.