gabhaim

Gabhaim is a verb that is irregular in some tenses, with some of its forms shared with the verb gheibhim. Its verbal noun is gabháil /gvɑlʹ/. The verbal adjective is gofa /gofə/ (spelled gabhtha in the old orthography).

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I gabhaim audio goumʹ ní ghabhaim audio nʹi: ɣoumʹ
you s. gabhann tú goun tu: ní ghabhann tú nʹi: ɣoun tu:
he gabhann sé goun sʹe: ní ghabhann sé nʹi: ɣoun sʹe:
we gabhaimíd goumʹi:dʹ ní ghabhaimíd nʹi: ɣoumʹi:dʹ
you pl. gabhann sibh goun sʹivʹ ní ghabhann sibh nʹi: ɣoun sʹivʹ
they gabhaid siad goudʹ sʹiəd ní ghabhaid siad nʹi: ɣoudʹ sʹiəd
one gabhthar gouhər ní gabhthar nʹi: gouhər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do ghabhas audio də ɣous níor ghabhas audio nʹi:r ɣous
you s. do ghabhais də ɣousʹ níor ghabhais nʹi:r ɣousʹ
he do ghoibh sé də ɣovʹ sʹe: níor ghoibh sé nʹi:r ɣovʹ sʹe:
we do ghabhamair də ɣoumirʹ níor ghabhamair nʹi:r ɣoumirʹ
you pl. do ghabhabhair də ɣouu:rʹ níor ghabhabhair nʹi:r ɣouu:rʹ
they do ghabhadar də ɣoudər níor ghabhadar nʹi:r ɣoudər
one do gabhadh də goug níor gabhadh nʹi:r goug

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I geobhad, geobhaidh mé audio gʹo:d, gʹo: mʹe: ní gheobhad, ní gheobhaidh mé audio nʹi: jo:d, nʹi: jo: mʹe:
you s. geobhair, geobhaidh mé gʹo:rʹ, gʹo: tu: ní gheobhair, ní gheobhaidh tú nʹi: jo:rʹ, nʹi: jo: tu:
he geobhaidh sé gʹo: sʹe: ní gheobhaidh sé nʹi: jo: sʹe:
we geobhaimíd gʹo:mʹi:dʹ ní gheobhaimíd nʹi: jo:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. geobhaidh sibh gʹo: sʹivʹ ní gheobhaidh sibh nʹi: jo: sʹivʹ
they geobhaid siad gʹo:dʹ sʹiəd ní gheobhaid siad nʹi: jo:dʹ sʹiəd
one geofar gʹo:fər ní geofar nʹi: gʹo:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do gheobhainn audio də jo:ŋʹ ní gheobhainn audio nʹi: jo:ŋʹ
you s. do gheofá də jo:fɑ: ní gheofá nʹi: jo:fɑ:
he do gheobhadh sé də jo:x sʹe: ní gheobhadh sé nʹi: jo:x sʹe:
we do gheobhaimís də jo:mʹi:sʹ ní gheobhaimís nʹi: jo:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do gheobhadh sibh də jo:x sʹivʹ ní gheobhadh sibh nʹi: jo:x sʹivʹ
they do gheobhaidís də jo:dʹi:sʹ ní gheobhaidís nʹi: jo:dʹi:sʹ
one do geofí də gʹo:fʹi: ní geofí nʹi: gʹo:fʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do ghabhainn audio də ɣouŋʹ ní ghabhainn audio nʹi: ɣouŋʹ
you s. do ghabhthá də ɣouhɑ: ní ghabhthá nʹi: ɣouhɑ:
he do ghabhadh sé də ɣoux sʹe: ní ghabhadh sé nʹi: ɣoux sʹe:
we do ghabhaimís də ɣoumʹi:sʹ ní ghabhaimís nʹi: ɣoumʹi:sʹ
you pl. do ghabhadh sibh də ɣoux sʹivʹ ní ghabhadh sibh nʹi: ɣoux sʹivʹ
they do ghabhaidís də ɣoudʹi:sʹ ní ghabhaidís nʹi: ɣoudʹi:sʹ
one do gabhthí də gouhi: ní gabhthí nʹi: gouhi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I gabhaim audio goumʹ ná gabhaim audio nɑ: goumʹ
you s. goibh govʹ ná goibh nɑ: govʹ
he gabhadh sé goux sʹe: ná gabhadh sé nɑ: goux sʹe:
we gabhaimís goumʹi:sʹ ná gabhaimís nɑ: goumʹi:sʹ
you pl. gabhaidh gougʹ ná gabhaidh nɑ: gougʹ
they gabhaidís goudʹi:sʹ ná gabhaidís nɑ: goudʹi:sʹ
one gabhthar gouhər ná gabhthar nɑ: gouhər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go ngabhad audio gə ŋoud nár ghabhad audio nɑ:r ɣoud
you s. go ngabhair gə ŋourʹ nár ghabhair nɑ:r ɣourʹ
he go ngabhaidh sé gə ŋou sʹe: nár ghabhaidh sé nɑ:r ɣou sʹe:
we go ngabhaimíd gə ŋoumʹi:dʹ nár ghabhaimíd nɑ:r ɣoumʹi:dʹ
you pl. go ngabhaidh sibh gə ŋou sʹivʹ nár ghabhaidh sibh nɑ:r ɣou sʹivʹ
they go ngabhaid siad gə ŋoudʹ sʹiəd nár ghabhaid siad nɑ:r ɣoudʹ sʹiəd
one go ngabhthar gə ŋouhər nár gabhthar nɑ:r gouhər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá ngabhainn audio dɑ: ŋouŋʹ mara ngabhainn audio mɑrə ŋouŋʹ
you s. dá ngabhthá dɑ: ŋouhɑ: mara ngabhthá mɑrə ŋouhɑ:
he dá ngabhadh sé dɑ: ŋoux sʹe: mara ngabhadh sé mɑrə ŋoux sʹe:
we dá ngabhaimís dɑ: ŋoumʹi:sʹ mara ngabhaimís mɑrə ŋoumʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá ngabhadh sibh dɑ: ŋoux sʹivʹ mara ngabhadh sibh mɑrə ŋoux sʹivʹ
they dá ngabhaidís dɑ: ŋoudʹi:sʹ mara ngabhaidís mɑrə ŋoudʹi:sʹ
one dá ngabhthí dɑ: ŋouhi: mara ngabhthí mɑrə ŋouhi:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s