cloisim

Cloisim is an irregular verb in the past tense. Its verbal noun is clos /klos/ or cloisint /klosʹinʹtʹ/. The verbal adjective is cloiste /klosʹtʹi/. This verb is less commonly used than airím in Cork, but is used from time to time in the works of Peadar Ua Laoghaire. Both verbal nouns are found in his works too.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I cloisim audio klosʹimʹ ní chloisim audio nʹi: xlosʹimʹ
you s. cloiseann tú klosʹən tu: ní chloiseann tú nʹi: xlosʹən tu:
he cloiseann sé klosʹən sʹe: ní chloiseann sé nʹi: xlosʹən sʹe:
we cloisimíd klosʹimʹi:dʹ ní chloisimíd nʹi: xlosʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. cloiseann sibh klosʹən sʹivʹ ní chloiseann sibh nʹi: xlosʹən sʹivʹ
they cloisid siad klosʹidʹ sʹiəd ní chloisid siad nʹi: xlosʹidʹ sʹiəd
one cloistear klosʹtʹər ní cloistear nʹi: klosʹtʹər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chuala audio də xuələ níor chuala audio nʹi:r xuələ
you s. do chualaís də xuə’li:sʹ níor chualaís nʹi:r xuə’li:sʹ
he do chualaigh sé də xuəli sʹe: níor chualaigh sé nʹi:r xuəli sʹe:
we do chualamair də xuələmirʹ níor chualamair nʹi:r xuələmirʹ
you pl. do chualabhair də xuəlu:rʹ níor chualabhair nʹi:r xuəlu:rʹ
they do chualadar də xuələdər níor chualadar nʹi:r xuələdər
one do chlos də xlos níor chlos nʹi:r xlos

Note: the autonomous form of this verb is always lenited. Peadar Ua Laoghaire usually uses the historically correct irregular past of this verb, but forms such as do chloiseas are also found in his works.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I cloisfead, cloisfidh mé audio klosʹəd, klosʹi mʹe: ní chloisfead, ní chloisfidh mé audio nʹi: xlosʹəd, nʹi: xlosʹi mʹe:
you s. cloisfir, cloisfidh tú klosʹirʹ, klosʹi tu: ní chloisfir, ni chloisfidh tú nʹi: xlosʹirʹ, nʹi: xlosʹi tu:
he cloisfidh sé klosʹi sʹe: ní chloisfidh sé nʹi: xlosʹi sʹe:
we cloisfimíd klosʹimʹi:dʹ ní chloisfimíd nʹi: xlosʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. cloisfidh sibh klosʹi sʹivʹ ní chloisfidh sibh nʹi: xlosʹi sʹivʹ
they cloisfid siad klosʹidʹ sʹiəd ní chloisfid siad nʹi: xlosʹidʹ sʹiəd
one cloisfear klosʹfər ní cloisfear nʹi: klosʹfər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chloisfinn audio də xlosʹiŋʹ ní chloisfinn audio nʹi: xlosʹiŋʹ
you s. do chloisfá də xlosʹfɑ: ní chloisfá nʹi: xlosʹfɑ:
he do chloisfeadh sé də xlosʹəx sʹe: ní chloisfeadh sé nʹi: xlosʹəx sʹe:
we do chloisfimís də xlosʹimʹi:sʹ ní chloisfimís nʹi: xlosʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chloisfeadh sibh də xlosʹəx sʹivʹ ní chloisfeadh sibh nʹi: xlosʹəx sʹivʹ
they do chloisfidís də xlosʹidʹi:sʹ ní chloisfidís nʹi: xlosʹidʹi:sʹ
one do cloisfí də klosʹfʹi: ní cloisfí nʹi: klosʹfʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chloisinn audio də xlosʹiŋʹ ní chloisinn audio nʹi: xlosʹiŋʹ
you s. do chloistá də xlosʹtɑ: ní chloistá nʹi: xlosʹtɑ:
he do chloiseadh sé də xlosʹəx sʹe: ní chloiseadh sé nʹi: xlosʹəx sʹe:
we do chloisimís də xlosʹimʹi:sʹ ní chloisimís nʹi: xlosʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chloiseadh sibh də xlosʹəx sʹivʹ ní chloiseadh sibh nʹi: xlosʹəx sʹivʹ
they do chloisidís də xlosʹidʹi:sʹ ní chloisidís nʹi: xlosʹidʹi:sʹ
one do cloistí də xlosʹtʹi: ní cloistí nʹi: xlosʹtʹi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I cloisim audio klosʹimʹ ná cloisim audio nɑ: klosʹimʹ
you s. clois klosʹ ná clois nɑ: klosʹ
he cloiseadh sé klosʹəx sʹe: ná cloiseadh sé nɑ: klosʹəx sʹe:
we cloisimís klosʹimʹi:sʹ ná cloisimís nɑ: klosʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. cloisidh klosʹigʹ ná cloisidh nɑ: klosʹigʹ
they cloisidís klosʹidʹi:sʹ ná cloisidís nɑ: klosʹidʹi:sʹ
one cloistear klosʹtʹər ná cloistear nɑ: klosʹtʹər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go gcloisead audio gə glosʹəd nár chloisead audio nɑ:r xlosʹəd
you s. go gcloisir gə glosʹirʹ nár chloisir nɑ:r xlosʹirʹ
he go gcloisidh sé gə glosʹi sʹe: nár chloisidh sé nɑ:r xlosʹi sʹe:
we go gcloisimíd gə glosʹimʹi:dʹ nár chloisimíd nɑ:r xlosʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go gcloisidh sibh gə glosʹi sʹivʹ nár chloisidh sibh nɑ:r xlosʹi sʹivʹ
they go gcloisid siad gə glosʹidʹ sʹiəd nár chloisid siad nɑ:r xlosʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go gcloistear gə glosʹtʹər nár chloistear nɑ:r xlosʹtʹər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá gcloisinn audio dɑ: glosʹiŋʹ mara gcloisinn audio mɑrə glosʹiŋʹ
you s. dá gcloistá dɑ: glosʹtɑ: mara gcloistá mɑrə glosʹtɑ:
he dá gcloiseadh sé dɑ: glosʹəx sʹe: mara gcloiseadh sé mɑrə glosʹəx sʹe:
we dá gcloisimís dɑ: glosʹimʹi:sʹ mara gcloisimís mɑrə glosʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá gcloiseadh sibh dɑ: glosʹəx sʹivʹ mara gcloiseadh sibh mɑrə glosʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá gcloisidís dɑ: glosʹidʹi:sʹ mara gcloisidís mɑrə glosʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá gcloistí dɑ: glosʹtʹi: mara gcloistí mɑrə glosʹtʹi:

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s