tarraingim

Tarraingim is a verb that has been confused with tairgim in most of its forms. The verb is now tarraingím in Standardized Irish, and has moved over to the second conjugation, from tairgim to tairgím, in modern-day Cork Irish too. Its verbal noun is tarrac /tɑrək/. The verbal adjective is tarraingthe /tarʹikʹi/. There are similarities with the conjugation of the verb fulaingím.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I tairrigim audio tarʹigʹimʹ ní thairrigim audio nʹi: harʹigʹimʹ
you s. tairrigionn tú tarʹigʹin tu: ní thairrigionn tú nʹi: harʹigʹin tu:
he tairrigionn sé tarʹigʹin sʹe: ní thairrigionn sé nʹi: harʹigʹin sʹe:
we tairgímíd tarʹi’gʹi:mʹi:dʹ ní thairgímíd nʹi: harʹi’gʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. tairrigionn sibh tarʹigʹin sʹivʹ ní thairrigionn sibh nʹi: harʹigʹin sʹivʹ
they tairrigid siad tarʹigʹidʹ sʹiəd ní thairrigid siad nʹi: harʹigʹidʹ sʹiəd
one tairrigtar tarʹigʹtər ní tairrigtar nʹi: tarʹigʹtər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The autonomous can be pronounced /tarʹigʹəhər/.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thairgíos audio də harʹi’gʹi:s níor thairgíos audio nʹi:r harʹi’gʹi:s
you s. do thairgís də harʹi’gʹi:sʹ níor thairgís nʹi:r harʹi’gʹi:sʹ
he do thairig sé də harʹigʹ sʹe: níor thairig sé nʹi:r harʹigʹ sʹe:
we do thairgíomair də harʹi’gʹi:mirʹ níor thairgíomair nʹi:r harʹi’gʹi:mirʹ
you pl. do thairgíobhair də harʹi’gʹi:u:rʹ níor thairgíobhair nʹi:r harʹi’gʹi:u:rʹ
they do thairgíodar də harʹi’gʹi:dər níor thairgíodar nʹi:r harʹi’gʹi:dər
one do tairgíodh də tarʹi’gʹi:g níor tairgíodh nʹi:r tarʹi’gʹi:g

Note: the past-tense autonomous form is not lenited after do or níor or after the direct relative particle.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I tairiceod, tairiceoidh mé audio tarʹi’kʹo:d, tarʹi’kʹo: mʹe: ní thairiceod, ní thairiceoidh mé audio nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:d, nʹi: harʹi’kʹo: mʹe:
you s. tairiceoir, tairiceoidh tú tarʹi’kʹo:rʹ, tarʹi’kʹo: tu: ní thairiceoir, ní thairiceoidh tú nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:rʹ, nʹi: harʹi’kʹo: tu:
he tairiceoidh sé tarʹi’kʹo: sʹe: ní thairiceoidh sé nʹi: harʹi’kʹo: sʹe:
we tairiceoimíd tarʹi’kʹo:mʹi:dʹ ní thairiceoimíd nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. tairiceoidh sibh tarʹi’kʹo: sʹivʹ ní thairiceoidh sibh nʹi: harʹi’kʹo: sʹivʹ
they tairiceoid siad tarʹi’kʹo:dʹ sʹiəd ní thairiceoid siad nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:dʹ sʹiəd
one tairiceofar tarʹi’kʹo:fər ní tairiceofar nʹi: tarʹi’kʹo:fər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thairiceoinn audio də harʹi’kʹo:ŋʹ ní thairiceoinn audio nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:ŋʹ
you s. do thairiceofá də harʹi’kʹo:fɑ: ní thairiceofá nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:fɑ:
he do thairiceodh sé də harʹi’kʹo:x sʹe: ní thairiceodh sé nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:x sʹe:
we do thairiceoimís də harʹi’kʹo:mʹi:sʹ ní thairiceoimís nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thairiceodh sibh də harʹi’kʹo:x sʹivʹ ní thairiceodh sibh nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:x sʹivʹ
they do thairiceoidís də harʹi’kʹo:dʹi:sʹ ní thairiceoidís nʹi: harʹi’kʹo:dʹi:sʹ
one do tairiceofaí də tarʹi’kʹo:fʹi: ní tairiceofaí nʹi: tarʹi’kʹo:fʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thairicínn audio də harʹi’kʹi:ŋʹ ní thairicínn audio nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:ŋʹ
you s. do thairicítheá də harʹi’kʹi:hɑ: ní thairicítheá nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:hɑ:
he do thairicíodh sé də harʹi’kʹi:x sʹe: ní thairicíodh sé nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:x sʹe:
we do thairicímís də harʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ ní thairicímís nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thairicíodh sibh də harʹi’kʹi:x sʹivʹ ní thairicíodh sibh nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:x sʹivʹ
they do thairicídís də harʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ ní thairicídís nʹi: harʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one do tairicítí də tarʹi’kʹi:tʹi: ní tairicítí nʹi: tarʹi’kʹi:tʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The second person singular can also be /də harʹi’kʹi:tɑ:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I tairgím audio tarʹi’gʹi:mʹ ná tairgím audio nɑ: tarʹi’gʹi:mʹ
you s. tairig tarʹigʹ ná tairig nɑ: tarʹigʹ
he tairicíodh sé tarʹi’kʹi:x sʹe: ná tairicíodh sé nɑ: tarʹi’kʹi:x sʹe:
we tairicímís tarʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ ná tairicímís nɑ: tarʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. tairgídh tʹarʹi’gʹi:g ná tairgídh nɑ: tarʹi’gʹi:g
they tairicídís tarʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ ná tairicídís nɑ: tarʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one tairgíthear tarʹi’gʹi:tər ná tairgíthear nɑ: tarʹi’gʹi:tər

Note: the autonomous can also be /tarʹi’gʹi:hər/.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go dtairgíod audio gə darʹi’gʹi:d nár thairgíod audio nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi:d
you s. go dtairgír gə darʹi’gʹi:rʹ nár thairgír nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi:rʹ
he go dtairgídh sé gə darʹi’gʹi: sʹe: nár thairgídh sé nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi: sʹe:
we go dtairgímíd gə darʹi’gʹi:mʹi:dʹ nár thairgímíd nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go dtairgídh sibh gə darʹi’gʹi: sʹivʹ nár thairgídh sibh nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi: sʹivʹ
they go dtairgíd siad gə darʹi’gʹi:dʹ sʹiəd nár thairgíd siad nɑ:r harʹi’gʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one go dtairgíthear gə darʹi’gʹi:tər nár tairgíthear nɑ:r tarʹi’gʹi:tər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after nár, although current usage varies. The present subjunctive is often replaced by the future tense. The autonomous can also be /tarʹi’gʹi:hər/.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá dtairicínn audio dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:ŋʹ mara dtairicínn audio mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:ŋʹ
you s. dá dtairicítheá dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:hɑ: mara dtairicítheá mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:hɑ:
he dá dtairicíodh sé dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:x sʹe: mara dtairicíodh sé mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:x sʹe:
we dá dtairicímís dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ mara dtairicímís mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá dtairicíodh sibh dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:x sʹivʹ mara dtairicíodh sibh mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:x sʹivʹ
they dá dtairicídís dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ mara dtairicídís mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one dá dtairicítí dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:tʹi: mara dtairicítí mɑrə darʹi’kʹi:tʹi:

Note: the past subjunctive is often replaced by the conditional tense. The second person singular can also be /dɑ: darʹi’kʹi:tɑ:/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s