glanaim

Glanaim is an example of a first-conjugation verb with a broad stem. Its verbal noun is glanadh /glɑnə/. The verbal adjective is glanta /glɑntə/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I glanaim audio glɑnimʹ ní ghlanaim audio nʹi: ɣlɑnimʹ
you s. glanann tú glɑnən tu: ní ghlanann tú nʹi: ɣlɑnən tu:
he glanann sé glɑnən sʹe: ní ghlanann sé nʹi: ɣlɑnən sʹe:
we glanaimíd glɑnimʹi:dʹ ní ghlanaimíd nʹi: ɣlɑnimʹi:dʹ
you pl. glanann sibh glɑnən sʹivʹ ní ghlanann sibh nʹi: ɣlɑnən sʹivʹ
they glanaid siad glɑnidʹ sʹiəd ní ghlanaid siad nʹi: ɣlɑnidʹ sʹiəd
one glantar glɑntər ní glantar nʹi: glɑntər

The autonomous is not lenited.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do ghlanas audio də ɣlɑnəs níor ghlanas audio nʹi:r ɣlɑnəs
you s. do ghlanais də ɣlɑnisʹ níor ghlanais nʹi:r ɣlɑnisʹ
he do ghlan sé də ɣlɑn sʹe: níor ghlan sé nʹi:r ɣlɑn sʹe:
we do ghlanamair də ɣlɑnəmirʹ níor ghlanamair nʹi:r ɣlɑnəmirʹ
you pl. do ghlanabhair də ɣlɑnu:rʹ níor ghlanabhair nʹi:r ɣlɑnu:rʹ
they do ghlanadar də ɣlɑnədər níor ghlanadar nʹi:r ɣlɑnədər
one do glanadh də glɑnəg níor glanadh nʹi:r glɑnəg

The autonomous is not lenited.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I glanfad, glanfaidh mé audio glɑnhəd, glɑnhi mʹe: ní ghlanfad, ní ghlanfaidh mé audio nʹi: ɣlɑnhəd, nʹi: ɣlɑnhi mʹe:
you s. glanfair, glanfaidh tú glɑnhirʹ, glɑnhə tu: ní ghlanfair, ní ghlanfaidh tú nʹi: ɣlɑnhirʹ, nʹi: ɣlɑnhə tu:
he glanfaidh sé glɑnhi sʹe: ní ghlanfaidh sé nʹi: ɣlɑnhi sʹe:
we glanfaimíd glɑnhimʹi:dʹ ní ghlanfaimíd nʹi: ɣlɑnhimʹi:dʹ
you pl. glanfaidh sibh glɑnhi sʹivʹ ní ghlanfaidh sibh nʹi: ɣlɑnhi sʹivʹ
they glanfaid siad glɑnhidʹ sʹiəd ní ghlanfaid siad nʹi: ɣlɑnhidʹ sʹiəd
one glanfar glɑnfər ní glanfar nʹi: glɑnfər

The autonomous is not lenited.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do ghlanfainn audio də ɣlɑnhiŋʹ ní ghlanfainn audio nʹi: ɣlɑnhiŋʹ
you s. do ghlanfá də ɣlɑnfɑ: ní ghlanfá nʹi: ɣlɑnfɑ:
he do ghlanfadh sé də ɣlɑnhəx sʹe: ní ghlanfadh sé nʹi: ɣlɑnhəx sʹe:
we do ghlanfaimís də ɣlɑnhimʹi:sʹ ní ghlanfaimís nʹi: ɣlɑnhimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do ghlanfadh sibh də ɣlɑnhəx sʹivʹ ní ghlanfadh sibh nʹi: ɣlɑnhəx sʹivʹ
they do ghlanfaidís də ɣlɑnhidʹi:sʹ ní ghlanfaidís nʹi: ɣlɑnhidʹi:sʹ
one do glanfí də glɑnfʹi: ní glanfí nʹi: glɑnfʹi:

The autonomous may be lenited (AÓL tended to in this tense).

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do ghlanainn audio də ɣlɑniŋʹ ní ghlanainn audio nʹi: ɣlɑniŋʹ
you s. do ghlanthá də ɣlɑnhɑ: ní ghlanthá nʹi: ɣlɑnhɑ:
he do ghlanadh sé də ɣlɑnəx sʹe: ní ghlanadh sé nʹi: ɣlɑnəx sʹe:
we do ghlanaimís də ɣlɑnimʹi:sʹ ní ghlanaimís nʹi: ɣlɑnimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do ghlanadh sibh də ɣlɑnəx sʹivʹ ní ghlanadh sibh nʹi: ɣlɑnəx sʹivʹ
they do ghlanaidís də ɣlɑnidʹi:sʹ ní ghlanaidís nʹi: ɣlɑnidʹi:sʹ
one do glantí də glɑntʹi: ní glantí nʹi: glɑntʹi:

The second-person singular may be -tá (AÓL had it so in mar a dhintá, but dtispeánathá after a long vowel). PUL wrote -thá. The autonomous may be lenited (AÓL tended to in this tense).

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I glanaim audio glɑnimʹ ná glanaim audio nɑ: glɑnimʹ
you s. glan glɑn ná glan nɑ: glɑn
he glanadh sé glɑnəx sʹe: ná glanadh sé nɑ: glɑnəx sʹe:
we glanaimís glɑnimʹi:sʹ ná glanaimís nɑ: glɑnimʹi:sʹ
you pl. glanaidh glɑnigʹ ná glanaidh nɑ: glɑnigʹ
they glanaidís glɑnidʹi:sʹ ná glanaidís nɑ: glɑnidʹi:sʹ
one glantar glɑntər ná glantar nɑ: glɑntər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go nglanad audio gə ŋlɑnəd nár ghlanad audio nɑ:r ɣlɑnəd
you s. go nglanair gə ŋlɑnirʹ nár ghlanair nɑ:r ɣlɑnirʹ
he go nglanaidh sé gə ŋlɑni sʹe: nár ghlanaidh sé nɑ:r ɣlɑni sʹe:
we go nglanaimíd gə ŋlɑnimʹi:dʹ nár ghlanaimíd nɑ:r ɣlɑnimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go nglanaidh sibh gə ŋlɑni sʹivʹ nár ghlanaidh sibh nɑ:r ɣlɑni sʹivʹ
they go nglanaid siad gə ŋlɑnidʹ sʹiəd nár ghlanaid siad nɑ:r ɣlɑnidʹ sʹiəd
one go nglantar gə ŋlɑntər nár ghlantar nɑ:r ɣlɑntər

The subjunctive autonomous is lenited after nár.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá nglanainn audio dɑ: ŋlɑniŋʹ mara nglanainn audio mɑrə ŋlɑniŋʹ
you s. dá nglanthá dɑ: ŋlɑnhɑ: mara nglanthá mɑrə ŋlɑnhɑ:
he dá nglanadh sé dɑ: ŋlɑnəx sʹe: mara nglanadh sé mɑrə ŋlɑnəx sʹe:
we dá nglanaimís dɑ: ŋlɑnimʹi:sʹ mara nglanaimís mɑrə ŋlɑnimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá nglanadh sibh dɑ: ŋlɑnəx sʹivʹ mara nglanadh sibh mɑrə ŋlɑnəx sʹivʹ
they dá nglanaidís dɑ: ŋlɑnidʹi:sʹ mara nglanaidís mɑrə ŋlɑnidʹi:sʹ
one dá nglantí dɑ: ŋlɑntʹi: mara nglantí mɑrə ŋlɑntʹi:

The second-person singular may be -tá (AÓL had it so in mar a dhintá, but dtispeánathá after a long vowel). PUL wrote -thá.

2 thoughts on “glanaim

  1. Habitual past or imperfect tense, and imperfect subjunctive: 3rd peron singular impersonal, (one):
    The orthographic spelling implies that the ‘t’ be broad, but IPA indicates that the pronunciation is actually slender.
    This appears to be either a misspelling which is accepted as normal, or a mispronunciation accepted as normal.
    This needs to be noted explicitly in the relevant tabulation.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s