codlaim

Codlaim, the form given in the works of Peadar Ua Laoghaire, is an example of a syncopating verb. However, my speaker preferred codlaím, as a second-conjugation verb, and this is likely to be the common form today. Its verbal noun is codladh /kolə/. The verbal adjective is codailte /kodiltʹi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I codlaim audio kolimʹ ní chodlaim audio nʹi: xolimʹ
you s. codlann tú kolən tu: ní chodlann tú nʹi: xolən tu:
he codlann sé kolən sʹe: ní chodlann sé nʹi: xolən sʹe:
we codlaimíd kolimʹi:dʹ ní chodlaimíd nʹi: xolimʹi:dʹ
you pl. codlann sibh kolən sʹivʹ ní chodlann sibh nʹi: xolən sʹivʹ
they codlaid siad kolidʹ sʹiəd ní chodlaid siad nʹi: xolidʹ sʹiəd
one codaltar kodəltər ní codaltar nʹi: kodəltər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chodlas audio də xoləs níor chodlas audio nʹi:r xoləs
you s. do chodlais də xolisʹ níor chodlais nʹi:r xolisʹ
he do choidil sé də xodʹilʹ sʹe: níor choidil sé nʹi:r xodʹilʹ sʹe:
we do chodlamair də xoləmirʹ níor chodlamair nʹi:r xoləmirʹ
you pl. do chodlabhair də xoləu:rʹ níor chodlabhair nʹi:r xoləu:rʹ
they do chodladar də xolədər níor chodladar nʹi:r xolədər
one do codladh də koləg níor codladh nʹi:r koləg

AÓL had chodail in the third-person singular.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I codlód, codlóidh mé audio kə’lo:d, kə’lo: mʹe: ní chodlód, ní chodlóidh mé audio nʹi: xə’lo:d, nʹi: xə’lo: mʹe:
you s. codlóir, codlóidh tú kə’lo:rʹ, kə’lo: tu: ní chodlóir, ní chodlóidh tú nʹi: xə’lo:rʹ, nʹi: xə’lo: tu:
he codlóidh sé kə’lo: sʹe: ní chodlóidh sé nʹi: xə’lo: sʹe:
we codlóimíd kə’lo:mʹi:dʹ ní chodlóimíd nʹi: xə’lo:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. codlóidh sibh kə’lo: sʹivʹ ní chodlóidh sibh nʹi: xə’lo: sʹivʹ
they codlóid siad kə’lo:dʹ sʹiəd ní chodlóid siad nʹi: xə’lo:dʹ sʹiəd
one codlófar kə’lo:fər ní codlófar nʹi: xə’lo:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chodlóinn audio də xə’lo:ŋʹ ní chodlóinn audio nʹi: xə’lo:ŋʹ
you s. do chodlófá də xə’lo:fɑ: ní chodlófá nʹi: xə’lo:fɑ:
he do chodlódh sé də xə’lo:x sʹe: ní chodlódh sé nʹi: xə’lo:x sʹe:
we do chodlóimís də xə’lo:mʹi:sʹ ní chodlóimís nʹi: xə’lo:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chodlódh sibh də xə’lo:x sʹivʹ ní chodlódh sibh nʹi: xə’lo:x sʹivʹ
they do chodlóidís də xə’lo:dʹi:sʹ ní chodlóidís nʹi: xə’lo:dʹi:sʹ
one do codlófí də kə’lo:fʹi: ní codlófí nʹi: kə’lo:fʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do chodlainn audio də xoliŋʹ ní chodlainn audio nʹi: xoliŋʹ
you s. do chodalthá də xodəlhɑ: ní chodalthá nʹi: xodəlhɑ:
he do chodladh sé də xoləx sʹe: ní chodladh sé nʹi: xoləx sʹe:
we do chodlaimís də xolimʹi:sʹ ní chodlaimís nʹi: xolimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do chodladh sibh də xoləx sʹivʹ ní chodladh sibh nʹi: xoləx sʹivʹ
they do chodlaidís də xolidʹi:sʹ ní chodlaidís nʹi: xolidʹi:sʹ
one do codaltí də kodəltʹi: ní codaltí nʹi: kodəltʹi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I codlaim audio kolimʹ ná codlaim audio nɑ: kolimʹ
you s. coidil kodʹilʹ ná coidil nɑ: kodʹilʹ
he codladh sé koləx sʹe: ná codladh sé nɑ: koləx sʹe:
we codlaimís kolimʹi:sʹ ná codlaimís nɑ: kolimʹi:sʹ
you pl. codlaidh koligʹ ná codlaidh nɑ: koligʹ
they codlaidís kolidʹi:sʹ ná codlaidís nɑ: kolidʹi:sʹ
one codaltar kodəltər ná codaltar nɑ: kodəltər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go gcodlad audio gə goləd nár chodlad audio nɑ:r xoləd
you s. go gcodlair gə golirʹ nár chodlair nɑ:r xolirʹ
he go gcodlaidh sé gə goli sʹe: nár chodlaidh sé nɑ:r xoli sʹe:
we go gcodlaimíd gə golimʹi:dʹ nár chodlaimíd nɑ:r xolimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go gcodlaidh sibh gə goli sʹivʹ nár chodlaidh sibh nɑ:r xoli sʹivʹ
they go gcodlaid siad gə golidʹ sʹiəd nár chodlaid siad nɑ:r xolidʹ sʹiəd
one go gcodaltar gə godəltər nár chodaltar nɑ:r xodəltər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá gcodlainn audio dɑ: goliŋʹ mara gcodlainn audio mɑrə goliŋʹ
you s. dá gcodalthá dɑ: godəlhɑ: mara gcodalthá mɑrə godəlhɑ:
he dá gcodladh sé dɑ: goləx sʹe: mara gcodladh sé mɑrə goləx sʹe:
we dá gcodlaimís dɑ: golimʹi:sʹ mara gcodlaimís mɑrə golimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá gcodladh sibh dɑ: goləx sʹivʹ mara gcodladh sibh mɑrə goləx sʹivʹ
they dá gcodlaidís dɑ: golidʹi:sʹ mara gcodlaidís mɑrə golidʹi:sʹ
one dá gcodaltí dɑ: godəltʹi: mara gcodaltí mɑrə godəltʹi:

 

2 thoughts on “codlaim

  1. yes, the audio files show the form the speaker was more comfortable with – codlaím – which is not the form found in Peadar Ua Laoghaire’s works – most speakers of Cork Irish are under influence from Standardised Irish to varying extents.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s