beirim

Beirim is an irregular verb. Its verbal noun is breith /brʹe(h)/. The verbal adjective is beirthe /bʹerhə/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I beirim audio bʹerʹimʹ ní bheirim audio nʹi: vʹerʹimʹ
you s. beireann tú bʹerʹən tu: ní bheireann tú nʹi: vʹerʹən tu:
he beireann sé bʹerʹən sʹe: ní bheireann sé nʹi: vʹerʹən sʹe:
we beirimíd bʹerʹimʹi:dʹ ní bheirimíd nʹi: vʹerʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. beireann sibh bʹerʹən sʹivʹ ní bheireann sibh nʹi: vʹerʹən sʹivʹ
they beirid siad bʹerʹidʹ sʹiəd ní bheirid siad nʹi: vʹerʹidʹ sʹiəd
one beirthear bʹerʹhər ní beirthear nʹi: bʹerʹhər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do rugas audio də rʹugəs níor rugas audio nʹi: rʹugəs
you s. do rugais də rʹugisʹ níor rugais nʹi: rʹugisʹ
he do rug sé də rʹug sʹe: níor rug sé nʹi: rʹug sʹe:
we do rugamair də rʹugəmirʹ níor rugamair nʹi: rʹugəmirʹ
you pl. do rugabhair də rʹugu:rʹ níor rugabhair nʹi: rʹugu:rʹ
they do rugadar də rʹugədər níor rugadar nʹi: rʹugədər
one do rugadh də rugəg níor rugadh nʹi: rugəg

Note: a regularly conjugated past-tense is sometimes found in PUL’s works, all examples of which are the third-person singular do bheir.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I béarfad, béarfaidh mé audio bʹiarhəd, bʹiarhi mʹe: ní bhéarfad, ní bhéarfaidh mé audio nʹi: vʹiarhəd, nʹi: vʹiarhi mʹe:
you s. béarfair, béarfaidh tú bʹiarhirʹ, bʹiarhi tu: ní bhéarfair, ní bhéarfaidh tú nʹi: vʹiarhirʹ, nʹi: vʹiarhi tu:
he béarfaidh sé bʹiarhi sʹe: ní bhéarfaidh sé nʹi: vʹiarhi sʹe:
we béarfaimíd bʹiarhimʹi:dʹ ní bhéarfaimíd nʹi: vʹiarhimʹi:dʹ
you pl. béarfaidh sibh bʹiarhi sʹivʹ ní bhéarfaidh sibh nʹi: vʹiarhi sʹivʹ
they béarfaid siad bʹiarhidʹ sʹiəd ní bhéarfaid siad nʹi: vʹiarhidʹ sʹiəd
one béarfar bʹiarfər ní béarfar nʹi: bʹiarfər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do bhéarfainn audio də vʹiarhiŋʹ ní bhéarfainn audio nʹi: vʹiarhiŋʹ
you s. do bhéarfá də vʹiarfɑ: ní bhéarfá nʹi: vʹiarfɑ:
he do bhéarfadh sé də vʹiarhəx sʹe: ní bhéarfadh sé nʹi: vʹiarhəx sʹe:
we do bhéarfaimís də vʹiarhimʹi:sʹ ní bhéarfaimís nʹi: vʹiarhimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do bhéarfadh sibh də vʹiarhəx sʹivʹ ní bhéarfadh sibh nʹi: vʹiarhəx sʹivʹ
they do bhéarfaidís də vʹiarhidʹi:sʹ ní bhéarfaidís nʹi: vʹiarhidʹi:sʹ
one do béarfí də bʹiarfʹi: ní béarfí nʹi: bʹiarfʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do bheirinn audio də vʹerʹiŋʹ ní bheirinn audio nʹi: vʹerʹiŋʹ
you s. do bheirthá də vʹerʹhɑ: ní bheirthá nʹi: vʹerʹhɑ:
he do bheireadh sé də vʹerʹəx sʹe: ní bheireadh sé nʹi: vʹerʹəx sʹe:
we do bheirimís də vʹerʹimʹi:sʹ ní bheirimís nʹi: vʹerʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do bheireadh sibh də vʹerʹəx sʹivʹ ní bheireadh sibh nʹi: vʹerʹəx sʹivʹ
they do bheiridís də vʹerʹidʹi:sʹ ní bheiridís nʹi: vʹerʹidʹi:sʹ
one do beirthí də bʹerʹhi: ní beirthí nʹi: bʹerʹhi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I beirim audio bʹerʹimʹ ná beirim audio nɑ: bʹerʹimʹ
you s. beir bʹerʹ ná beir nɑ: bʹerʹ
he beireadh sé bʹerʹəx sʹe: ná beireadh sé nɑ: bʹerʹəx sʹe:
we beirimís bʹerʹimʹi:sʹ ná beirimís nɑ: bʹerʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. beiridh bʹerʹigʹ ná beiridh nɑ: bʹerʹigʹ
they beiridís bʹerʹidʹi:sʹ ná beiridís nɑ: bʹerʹidʹi:sʹ
one beirthear bʹerʹhər ná beirthear nɑ: bʹerʹhər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go mbeiread audio gə mʹerʹəd nár bheiread audio nɑ:r vʹerʹəd
you s. go mbeirir gə mʹerʹirʹ nár bheirir nɑ:r vʹerʹirʹ
he go mbeiridh sé gə mʹerʹi sʹe: nár bheiridh sé nɑ:r vʹerʹi sʹe:
we go mbeirimíd gə mʹerʹimʹi:dʹ nár bheirimíd nɑ:r vʹerʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go mbeiridh sibh gə mʹerʹi sʹivʹ nár bheiridh sibh nɑ:r vʹerʹi sʹivʹ
they go mbeirid siad gə mʹerʹidʹ sʹiəd nár bheirid siad nɑ:r vʹerʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go mbeirthear gə mʹerʹhər nár bheirthear nɑ:r vʹerʹhər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá mbeirinn audio dɑ: mʹerʹiŋʹ mara mbeirinn audio mɑrə mʹerʹiŋʹ
you s. dá mbeirthá dɑ: mʹerʹhɑ: mara mbeirthá mɑrə mʹerʹhɑ:
he dá mbeireadh sé dɑ: mʹerʹəx sʹe: mara mbeireadh sé mɑrə mʹerʹəx sʹe:
we dá mbeirimís dɑ: mʹerʹimʹi:sʹ mara mbeirimís mɑrə mʹerʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá mbeireadh sibh dɑ: mʹerʹəx sʹivʹ mara mbeireadh sibh mɑrə mʹerʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá mbeiridís dɑ: mʹerʹidʹi:sʹ mara mbeiridís mɑrə mʹerʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá mbeirthí dɑ: mʹerʹhi: mara mbeirthí mɑrə mʹerʹhi:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s