tugaim

Tugaim is an irregular verb. Its verbal noun is tabhairt /tu:rʹtʹ/. The verbal adjective is tabhartha /tu:rhə/ (and sometimes tugtha /tukə/).

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I tugaim, bheirim audio tugimʹ, vʹerʹimʹ ní thugaim audio nʹi: hugimʹ
you s. tugann tú tugən tu: ní thugann tú nʹi: hugən tu:
he tugann sé tugən sʹe: ní thugann sé nʹi: hugən sʹe:
we tugaimíd tugimʹi:dʹ ní thugaimíd nʹi: hugimʹi:dʹ
you pl. tugann sibh tugən sʹivʹ ní thugann sibh nʹi: hugən sʹivʹ
they tugaid siad tugidʹ sʹiəd ní thugaid siad nʹi: hugidʹ sʹiəd
one tugtar tugtər ní tugtar nʹi: tugtər

Note: the historically correct forms are do-bheirim and ní thugaim. Bheirim is often used in tandem with tugaim in the absolute in Peadar Ua Laoghaire, particularly in the first person singular, but otherwise tugaim can be said to have replaced bheirim other than in sayings and other calcified usages. The autonomous form can also be tugthar /tugəhər/.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thugas audio də hugəs níor thugas audio nʹi:r hugəs
you s. do thugais də hugisʹ níor thugais nʹi:r hugisʹ
he do thug sé də hug sʹe: níor thug sé nʹi:r hug sʹe:
we do thugamair də hugəmirʹ níor thugamair nʹi:r hugəmirʹ
you pl. do thugabhair də hugu:rʹ níor thugabhair nʹi:r hugu:rʹ
they do thugadar də hugədər níor thugadar nʹi:r hugədər
one do tugadh də tugəg níor tugadh nʹi:r tugəg

Note: the autonomous form can be pronounced /də tugəv/ to avoid an awkward conjunction of g’s.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I tabharfad, tabharfaidh mé, bhéarfad audio tu:rhəd, tu:rhi mʹe:, vʹiarhəd ní thabharfad, ní thabharfaidh mé audio nʹi: hu:rhəd, nʹi: hu:rhi mʹe:
you s. tabharfair tu:rhirʹ ní thabharfair nʹi: hu:rhirʹ
he tabharfaidh sé tu:rhi sʹe: ní thabharfaidh sé nʹi: hu:rhi sʹe:
we tabharfaimíd tu:rhimʹi:dʹ ní thabharfaimíd nʹi: hu:rhimʹi:dʹ
you pl. tabharfaidh sibh tu:rhi sʹivʹ ní thabharfaidh sibh nʹi: hu:rhi sʹivʹ
they tabharfaid siad tu:rhidʹ sʹiəd ní thabharfaid siad nʹi: hu:rhidʹ sʹiəd
one tabharfar tu:rfər ní tabharfar nʹi: tu:rfər

Note: the historically correct forms are do-bhéarad and ní thiubhrad. The absolute form bhéarfad is occasionally used by Peadar Ua Laoghaire in the first person singular.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thabharfainn audio də hu:rhiŋʹ ní thabharfainn audio nʹi: hu:rhiŋʹ
you s. do thabharfá də hu:rfɑ: ní thabharfá nʹi: hu:rfɑ:
he do thabharfadh sé də hu:rhəx sʹe: ní thabharfadh sé nʹi: hu:rhəx sʹe:
we do thabharfaimís də hu:rhimʹi:sʹ ní thabharfaimís nʹi: hu:rhimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thabharfadh sibh də hu:rhəx sʹivʹ ní thabharfadh sibh nʹi: hu:rhəx sʹivʹ
they do thabharfaidís də hu:rhidʹi:sʹ ní thabharfaidís nʹi: hu:rhidʹi:sʹ
one do tabharfí də tu:rfʹi: ní tabharfí nʹi: tu:rfʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do thugainn audio də hugiŋʹ ní thugainn audio nʹi: hugiŋʹ
you s. do thugthá də hukɑ: ní thugthá nʹi: hukɑ:
he do thugadh sé də hugəx sʹe: ní thugadh sé nʹi: hugəx sʹe:
we do thugaimís də hugimʹi:sʹ ní thugaimís nʹi: hugimʹi:sʹ
you pl. do thugadh sibh də hugəx sʹivʹ ní thugadh sibh nʹi: hugəx sʹivʹ
they do thugaidís də hugidʹi:sʹ ní thugaidís nʹi: hugidʹi:sʹ
one do tugtí də tugtʹi: ní tugtí nʹi: tugtʹi:

Note: the autonomous can be do tugthí, /də tugə’hi:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I tugaim audio tugimʹ ná tugaim audio nɑ: tugimʹ
you s. tabhair tu:r ná tabhair nɑ: tu:r
he tugadh sé tugəx sʹe: ná tugadh sé nɑ: tugəx sʹe:
we tugaimís tugimʹi:sʹ ná tugaimís nɑ: tugimʹi:sʹ
you pl. tugaidh tugigʹ ná tugaidh nɑ: tugigʹ
they tugaidís tugidʹi:sʹ ná tugaidís nɑ: tugidʹi:sʹ
one tugtar tugtər ná tugtar nɑ: tugtər

Note: the autonomous form can also be tugthar /tugəhər/.

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go dtugad audio gə dugəd nár thugad audio nɑ:r hugəd
you s. go dtugair gə dugirʹ nár thugair nɑ:r hugirʹ
he go dtugaidh sé gə dugi sʹe: nár thugaidh sé nɑ:r hugi sʹe:
we go dtugaimíd gə dugimʹi:dʹ nár thugaimíd nɑ:r hugimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go dtugaidh sibh gə dugi sʹivʹ nár thugaidh sibh nɑ:r hugi sʹivʹ
they go dtugaid siad gə dugidʹ sʹiəd nár thugaid siad nɑ:r hugidʹ sʹiəd
one go dtugtar gə dugtər nár tugtar nɑ:r tugtər

Note: the autonomous can be go dtugthar, /də dtugəhər/.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá dtugainn audio dɑ: dugiŋʹ mara dtugainn audio mɑrə dugiŋʹ
you s. dá dtugthá dɑ: dukɑ: mara dtugthá mɑrə dukɑ:
he dá dtugadh sé dɑ: dugəx sʹe: mara dtugadh sé mɑrə dugəx sʹe:
we dá dtugaimís dɑ: dugimʹi:sʹ mara dtugaimís mɑrə dugimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá dtugadh sibh dɑ: dugəx sʹivʹ mara dtugadh sibh mɑrə dugəx sʹivʹ
they dá dtugaidís dɑ: dugidʹi:sʹ mara dtugaidís mɑrə dugidʹi:sʹ
one dá dtugtí dɑ: dugtʹi: mara dtugtí mɑrə dugtʹi:

Note: the autonomous can be dá dtugthí, /dɑ: dugə’hi:/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s