ním

Ním is an example of a first-conjugation verb with a medial -gh- in the old spelling that has been deleted in Standardized Irish, thus rendering the verb irregular in the new spelling. Its verbal noun is /nʹi:/. The verbal adjective is nite /nʹitʹi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I ním audio nʹi:mʹ ní ním audio nʹi: nʹi:mʹ
you s. níonn tú nʹi:n tu: ní níonn tú nʹi: nʹi:n tu:
he níonn sé nʹi:n sʹe: ní níonn sé nʹi: nʹi:n sʹe:
we nímíd nʹi:mʹi:dʹ ní nímíd nʹi: nʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. níonn sibh nʹi:n sʹivʹ ní níonn sibh nʹi: nʹi:n sʹivʹ
they níd siad nʹi:dʹ sʹiəd ní níd siad nʹi: nʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one nítear nʹi:tʹər ní nítear nʹi: nʹi:tʹər

I’m not sure whether nítear should rather be nitear.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do níos audio də nʹi:s níor níos audio nʹi:r nʹi:s
you s. do nís də nʹi:sʹ níor nís nʹi:r nʹi:sʹ
he do nigh sé də nʹigʹ sʹe: níor nigh sé nʹi:r nʹigʹ sʹe:
we do níomair də nʹi:mirʹ níor níomair nʹi:r nʹi:mirʹ
you pl. do níobhair də nʹi:u:rʹ níor níobhair nʹi:r nʹi:u:rʹ
they do níodar də nʹi:dər níor níodar nʹi:r nʹi:dər
one do níodh də nʹi:g níor níodh nʹi:r nʹi:g

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I nífead, nífidh mé audio nʹi:həd, nʹi:hi mʹe: ní nífead, ní nífidh mé audio nʹi: nʹi:həd, nʹi: nʹi:hi mʹe:
you s. nífir, nífidh tú nʹi:hirʹ, nʹi:hə tu: ní nífir, ní nífidh tú nʹi: nʹi:hirʹ, nʹi: nʹi:hə tu:
he nífidh sé nʹi:hi sʹe: ní nífidh sé nʹi: nʹi:hi sʹe:
we nífimíd nʹi:himʹi:dʹ ní nífimíd nʹi: nʹi:himʹi:dʹ
you pl. nífidh sibh nʹi:hi sʹivʹ ní nífidh sibh nʹi: nʹi:hi sʹivʹ
they nífid siad nʹi:hidʹ sʹiəd ní nífid siad nʹi: nʹi:hidʹ sʹiəd
one nífar nʹi:fər ní nífar nʹi: nʹi:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do nífinn audio də nʹi:hiŋʹ ní nífinn audio nʹi: nʹi:hiŋʹ
you s. do nífá də nʹi:fɑ: ní nífá nʹi: nʹi:fɑ:
he do nífeadh sé də nʹi:həx sʹe: ní nífeadh sé nʹi: nʹi:həx sʹe:
we do nífimís də nʹi:himʹi:sʹ ní nífimís nʹi: nʹi:himʹi:sʹ
you pl. do nífeadh sibh də nʹi:həx sʹivʹ ní nífeadh sibh nʹi: nʹi:həx sʹivʹ
they do nífidís də nʹi:hidʹi:sʹ ní nífidís nʹi: nʹi:hidʹi:sʹ
one do nífí də nʹi:fʹi: ní nifí nʹi: nʹi:fʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do nínn audio də nʹi:ŋʹ ní nínn audio nʹi: nʹi:ŋʹ
you s. do níthá də nʹi:hɑ: ní níthá nʹi: nʹi:hɑ:
he do níodh sé də nʹi:x sʹe: ní níodh sé nʹi: nʹi:x sʹe:
we do nímís də nʹi:mʹi:sʹ ní nímís nʹi: nʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do níodh sibh də nʹi:x sʹivʹ ní níodh sibh nʹi: nʹi:x sʹivʹ
they do nídís də nʹi:dʹi:sʹ ní nídís nʹi: nʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one do nítí də nʹi:tʹi: ní nítí nʹi: nʹi:tʹi:

Note: the second person singular can also be pronounced /də nʹi:tɑ:/.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I ním audio nʹi:mʹ ná ním audio nɑ: nʹi:mʹ
you s. nigh nʹigʹ ná nigh nɑ: nʹigʹ
he níodh sé nʹi:x sʹe: ná níodh sé nɑ: nʹi:x sʹe:
we nímís nʹi:mʹi:sʹ ná nímís nɑ: nʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. nídh nʹi:gʹ ná nídh nɑ: nʹi:gʹ
they nídís nʹi:dʹi:sʹ ná nídís nɑ: nʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one nítear nʹi:tʹər ná nítear nɑ: nʹi:tʹər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go níod audio gə nʹi:d nár níod audio nɑ:r nʹi:d
you s. go nír gə nʹi:rʹ nár nír nɑ:r nʹi:rʹ
he go nídh sé gə nʹi: sʹe: nár nídh sé nɑ:r nʹi: sʹe:
we go nímíd gə nʹi:mʹi:dʹ nár nímíd nɑ:r nʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go nídh sibh gə nʹi: sʹivʹ nár nídh sibh nɑ:r nʹi: sʹivʹ
they go níd siad gə nʹi:dʹ sʹiəd nár níd siad nɑ:r nʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one go nítear gə nʹi:tʹər nár nítear nɑ:r nʹi:tʹər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá nínn audio dɑ: nʹi:ŋʹ mara nínn audio mɑrə nʹi:ŋʹ
you s. dá níthá dɑ: nʹi:hɑ: mara níthá mɑrə nʹi:hɑ:
he dá níodh sé dɑ: nʹi:x sʹe: mara níodh sé mɑrə nʹi:x sʹe:
we dá nímís dɑ: nʹi:mʹi:sʹ mara nímís mɑrə nʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá níodh sibh dɑ: nʹi:x sʹivʹ mara níodh sibh mɑrə nʹi:x sʹivʹ
they dá nídís dɑ: nʹi:dʹi:sʹ mara nídís mɑrə nʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one dá nítí dɑ: nʹi:tʹi: mara nítí mɑrə nʹi:tʹi:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s