táim

Táim is an irregular verb.  Its verbal noun is bheith /vʹeh/, which is always found lenited in the modern language. There is no verbal adjective.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Simple present tense

affirmative form negative form
I táim audio tɑ:mʹ nílim audio nʹi:lʹimʹ
you s. taíonn tú (tánn tú) tɑ:n tu: níleann tú nʹi:lʹən tu:
he tá sé tɑ: sʹe: níl sé nʹi:lʹ sʹe:
we táimíd tɑ:mʹi:dʹ nílimíd nʹi:lʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. táthaoi (tánn sibh) tɑ:n sʹivʹ níleann sibh nʹi:lʹən sʹivʹ
they táid siad tɑ:dʹ sʹiəd nílid siad nʹi:lʹidʹ sʹiəd
one táthar tɑ:hər níltear nʹi:lʹtʹər

Note: relative forms are produced by prefixing a- to the verb, eg atá. This reflects the fact that the verb táim was originally atáim. The relative form can have the t lenited in pronunciation, especially after a word ending in a vowel. Second-person singular forms táir, taoi and taíonn tú are found in literature — all three are found in PUL’s works, but he doesn’t use tánn tú. The traditional second-person plural form táthaoi /tɑ:’hi:/ is found in PUL’s works. AÓL has tánn tú and tánn sibh. The third-person plural form is properly táid siad and not just táid, as attested in literature going back centuries, although tá siad is more common nowadays, under the influence of Standardized Irish. The negative second-person singular is nílir and níleann tú in PUL’s works, with níl sibh in the negative second-person plural. AÓL has níleann tú, but his second-person plural form is not attested. PUL has an bhfuilir? and an bhfuileann tú? in the second-person singular interrogative and an bhfuil sibh? and an bhfuiltí? in the plural. AÓL has an bhfuileann tú? and an bhfuileann sibh?, as well as a’ bhfuilthí? in one passage.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I bím audio bʹi:mʹ ní bhím audio nʹi: vʹi:mʹ
you s. bíonn tú bʹi:n tu: ní bhíonn tú nʹi: vʹi:n tu:
he bíonn sé bʹi:n sʹe: ní bhíonn sé nʹi: vʹi:n sʹe:
we bímíd bʹi:mʹi:dʹ ní bhímíd nʹi: vʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. bíonn sibh bʹi:n sʹivʹ ní bhíonn sibh nʹi: vʹi:n sʹivʹ
they bíd siad bʹi:dʹ sʹiəd ní bhíd siad nʹi: vʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one bítear bʹi:tʹər ní bítear nʹi: bʹi:tʹər

AÓL had nuair a bhítar in one passage. So it is likely he would have had ní bhítar. PUL had a slender -tear ending; AÓL a broad -tar.

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do bhíos audio də vʹi:s ní rabhas audio nʹi: rous
you s. do bhís də vʹi:sʹ ní rabhais nʹi: rousʹ
he do bhí sé də vʹi: sʹe: ní raibh sé nʹi: revʹ sʹe:
we do bhíomair də vʹi:mirʹ ní rabhamair nʹi: roumirʹ
you pl. do bhíobhair də vʹi:u:rʹ ní rabhabhair nʹi: rouu:rʹ
they do bhíodar də vʹi:dər ní rabhadar nʹi: roudər
one do bhíothas də vʹi:həs ní rabhthas nʹi: rouhəs

Note: bhíothas is always lenited.

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I bead, beidh mé audio bʹed, bʹe mʹe: ní bhead, ní bheidh mé audio nʹi: vʹed, nʹi: vʹe mʹe:
you s. beidh tú bʹe tu: ní bheidh tú nʹi: vʹe tu:
he beidh sé bʹe sʹe: ní bheidh sé nʹi: vʹe sʹe:
we beimíd bʹemʹi:dʹ ní bheimíd nʹi: vʹemʹi:dʹ
you pl. beidh sibh bʹe sʹivʹ ní bheidh sibh nʹi: vʹe sʹivʹ
they beid siad bʹedʹ sʹiəd ní bheid siad nʹi: vʹedʹ sʹiəd
one beifar bʹefər ní beifar nʹi: bʹefər

Negative autonomous not found in AÓL; he probably had ní bheifar.

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do bheinn audio də vʹeŋʹ ní bheinn audio nʹi: vʹeŋʹ
you s. do bheifá də vʹefɑ: ní bheifá nʹi: vʹefɑ:
he do bheadh sé də vʹex sʹe: ní bheadh sé nʹi: vʹex sʹe:
we do bheimís də vʹemʹi:sʹ ní bheimís nʹi: vʹemʹi:sʹ
you pl. do bheadh sibh də vʹex sʹivʹ ní bheadh sibh nʹi: vʹex sʹivʹ
they do bheidís də vʹedʹi:sʹ ní bheidís nʹi: vʹedʹi:sʹ
one do bheifí də vʹefʹi: ní bheifí nʹi: vʹefʹi:

Note: the autonomous form here is permanently lenited, even in older forms of Cork Irish.

Past habitual or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do bhínn audio də vʹi:ŋʹ ní bhínn audio nʹi: vʹi:ŋʹ
you s. do bhíthá də vʹi:hɑ: ní bhíthá nʹi: vʹi:hɑ:
he do bhíodh sé də vʹi:x sʹe: ní bhíodh sé nʹi: vʹi:x sʹe:
we do bhímís də vʹi:mʹi:sʹ ní bhímís nʹi: vʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do bhíodh sibh də vʹi:x sʹivʹ ní bhíodh sibh nʹi: vʹi:x sʹivʹ
they do bhídís də vʹi:dʹi:sʹ ní bhídís nʹi: vʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one do bhítí də vʹi:tʹi: ní bhítí nʹi: vʹi:tʹi:

Note: the autonomous form here is permanently lenited, even in older forms of Cork Irish. The second-person singular is not found in AÓL, but it is given in PUL’s works with -th-. It is not bhíteá.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I bím audio bʹi:mʹ ná bím audio nɑ: bʹi:mʹ
you s. bʹi: ná bí nɑ: bʹi:
he bíodh sé bʹi:x sʹe: ná bíodh sé nɑ: bʹi:x sʹe:
we bímís bʹi:mʹi:sʹ ná bímís nɑ: bʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. bídh bʹi:gʹ ná bídh nɑ: bʹi:gʹ
they bídís bʹi:dʹi:sʹ ná bídís nɑ: bʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one bítear bʹi:tʹər ná bítear nɑ: bʹi:tʹər

Note: Amhlaoibh Ó Loingsigh had both bídh and bígis as the second-person plural.See comments above on bítear.

Present subjunctive (optative)

affirmative form negative form
I go rabhad audio gə roud ná rabhad  audio nɑ: roud
you s. go rabhair gə rourʹ ná rabhair nɑ: rourʹ
he go raibh sé gə revʹ sʹe: ná raibh sé nɑ: revʹ sʹe:
we go rabhaimíd gə roumʹi:dʹ ná rabhaimíd nɑ: roumʹi:dʹ
you pl. go raibh sibh gə revʹ sʹivʹ ná raibh sibh nɑ: revʹ sʹivʹ
they go rabhaid siad gə roudʹ sʹiəd ná rabhaid siad nɑ: roudʹ sʹiəd
one go rabhthar gə rouhər ná rabhthar nɑ: rouhər

Note: other than raibh, the above forms are exceedingly rarely found. Apart from raibh, I have found one instance of ná rabhair in PUL’s works, and one instance of go rabhthar; the other forms are not attested. With this verb, the subjunctive forms are only used in optative contexts; otherwise the future forms are used. In other words, you can say ná rabhair riamh gan airgead, as this is a wish, but after sara, , chun, go and others, you would use forms like fan go mbeidh mé ansan. I haven’t identified optative usages in AÓL.

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá mbeinn audio dɑ: mʹeŋʹ mara mbeinn audio mɑrə mʹeŋʹ
you s. dá mbeifá dɑ: mʹefɑ: mara mbeifá mɑrə mʹefɑ:
he dá mbeadh sé dɑ: mʹex sʹe: mara mbeadh sé mɑrə mʹex sʹe:
we dá mbeimís dɑ: mʹemʹi:sʹ mara mbeimís mɑrə mʹemʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá mbeadh sibh dɑ: mʹex sʹivʹ mara mbeadh sibh mɑrə mʹex sʹivʹ
they dá mbeidís dɑ: mʹedʹi:sʹ mara mbeidís mɑrə mʹedʹi:sʹ
one dá mbeifí dɑ: mʹefʹi: mara mbeifí mɑrə mʹefʹi:

Note: this is the only verb the imperfect subjunctive forms of which are identical to the conditional.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s