imím

Imím is an example of a second-conjugation verb with a medial -gh- throughout in the old spelling that has been retained only in the imperative and the preterite singular in Standardized Irish. Its verbal noun is imeacht /i’mʹaxt/. The verbal adjective is imithe /imʹ’ihi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I imím audio i’mʹi:mʹ ní imím audio nʹi: i’mʹi:mʹ
you s. imíonn tú i’mʹi:n tu: ní imíonn tú nʹi: i’mʹi:n tu:
he imíonn sé i’mʹi:n sʹe: ní imíonn sé nʹi: i’mʹi:n sʹe:
we imímíd i’mʹi:mʹi:dʹ ní imímíd nʹi: i’mʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. imíonn sibh i’mʹi:n sʹivʹ ní imíonn sibh nʹi: i’mʹi:n sʹivʹ
they imíd siad i’mʹi:dʹ sʹiəd ní imíd siad nʹi: i’mʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one imíthear i’mʹi:hər ní himíthear nʹi: hi’mʹi:hər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’imíos audio dʹi’mʹi:s níor imíos audio nʹi:r i’mʹi:s
you s. d’imís dʹi’mʹi:sʹ níor imís nʹi:r i’mʹi:sʹ
he d’imigh sé dʹimʹi sʹe: níor imigh sé nʹi:r imʹi sʹe:
we d’imíomair dʹi’mʹi:mirʹ níor imíomair nʹi:r i’mʹi:mirʹ
you pl. d’imíobhair dʹi’mʹi:u:rʹ níor imíobhair nʹi:r i’mʹi:u:rʹ
they d’imíodar dʹi’mʹi:dər níor imíodar nʹi:r i’mʹi:dər
one do himíodh də hi’mʹi:g níor himíodh nʹi:r hi’mʹi:g

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I imeod, imeoidh mé audio i’mʹo:d, i’mʹo: mʹe: ní imeod, ní imeoidh mé audio nʹi: i’mʹo:d, nʹi: i’mʹo: mʹe:
you s. imeoir, imeoidh mé i’mʹo:rʹ, i’mʹo: tu: ní imeoir, ní imeoir nʹi: i’mʹo:rʹ, nʹi: i’mʹo: tu:
he imeoidh sé i’mʹo: sʹe: ní imeoidh sé nʹi: i’mʹo: sʹe:
we imeoimíd i’mʹo:mʹi:dʹ ní imeoimíd nʹi: i’mʹo:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. imeoidh sibh i’mʹo: sʹivʹ ní imeoidh sibh nʹi: i’mʹo: sʹivʹ
they imeoid siad i’mʹo:dʹ sʹiəd ní imeoid siad nʹi: i’mʹo:dʹ sʹiəd
one imeofar i’mʹo:fər ní himeofar nʹi: hi’mʹo:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’imeoinn audio dʹi’mʹo:ŋʹ ní imeoinn audio nʹi: i’mʹo:ŋʹ
you s. d’imeofá dʹi’mʹo:fɑ: ní imeofá nʹi: i’mʹo:fɑ:
he d’imeodh sé dʹi’mʹo:x sʹe: ní imeodh sé nʹi: i’mʹo:x sʹe:
we d’imeoimís dʹi’mʹo:mʹi:sʹ ní imeoimís nʹi: i’mʹo:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’imeodh sibh dʹi’mʹo:x sʹivʹ ní imeodh sibh nʹi: i’mʹo:x sʹivʹ
they d’imeoidís dʹi’mʹo:dʹi:sʹ ní imeoidís nʹi: i’mʹo:dʹi:sʹ
one do himeofí də hi’mʹo:fʹi: ní himeofí nʹi: hi’mʹo:fʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’imínn audio dʹi’mʹi:ŋʹ ní imínn audio nʹi: i’mʹi:ŋʹ
you s. d’imíthá dʹi’mʹi:hɑ: ní imíthá nʹi: i’mʹi:hɑ:
he d’imíodh sé dʹi’mʹi:x sʹe: ní imíodh sé nʹi: i’mʹi:x sʹe:
we d’imímís dʹi’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ ní imímís nʹi: i’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’imíodh sibh dʹi’mʹi:x sʹivʹ ní imíodh sibh nʹi: i’mʹi:x sʹivʹ
they d’imídís dʹi’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ ní imídís nʹi: i’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one do himítí də hi’mʹi:tʹi: ní himítí nʹi: hi’mʹi:tʹi:

Note: the second person singular can also be pronounced /dʹi’mʹi:tɑ:/.
Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I imím audio i’mʹi:mʹ ná himím audio nɑ: hi’mʹi:mʹ
you s. imigh imʹigʹ ná himigh nɑ: himʹigʹ
he imíodh sé i’mʹi:x sʹe: ná himíodh sé nɑ: hi’mʹi:x sʹe:
we imímís i’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ ná himímís nɑ: hi’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. imídh i’mʹi:gʹ ná himídh nɑ: hi’mʹi:gʹ
they imídís i’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ ná himídís nɑ: hi’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one imíthear i’mʹi:hər ná himíthear nɑ: hi’mʹi:hər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go n-imíod audio gə nʹi’mʹi:d nár imíod audio nɑ:r i’mʹi:d
you s. go n-imír gə nʹi’mʹi:rʹ nár imír nɑ:r i’mʹi:rʹ
he go n-imídh sé gə nʹi’mʹi: sʹe: nár imídh sé nɑ:r i’mʹi: sʹe:
we go n-imímíd gə nʹi’mʹi:mʹi:dʹ nár imímíd nɑ:r i’mʹi:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go n-imídh sibh gə nʹi’mʹi: sʹivʹ nár imídh sibh nɑ:r i’mʹi: sʹivʹ
they go n-imíd siad gə nʹi’mʹi:dʹ sʹiəd nár imíd siad nɑ:r i’mʹi:dʹ sʹiəd
one go n-imíthear gə nʹi’mʹi:hər nár imíthear nɑ:r i’mʹi:hər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá n-imínn audio dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:ŋʹ mara n-imínn audio mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:ŋʹ
you s. dá n-imíthá dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:hɑ: mara n-imíthá mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:hɑ:
he dá n-imíodh sé dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:x sʹe: mara n-imíodh sé mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:x sʹe:
we dá n-imímís dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ mara n-imímís mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá n-imíodh sibh dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:x sʹivʹ mara n-imíodh sibh mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:x sʹivʹ
they dá n-imídís dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ mara n-imídís mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:dʹi:sʹ
one dá n-imítí dɑ: nʹi’mʹi:tʹi: mara n-imítí mɑrə nʹi’mʹi:tʹi:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s