éistim

Éistim is an example of a first-conjugation verb beginning with a vowel.  Its verbal noun is éisteacht /e:sʹtʹəxt/. The verbal adjective is éistithe /e:sʹtʹihi/.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I éistim audio e:sʹtʹimʹ ní éistim audio nʹi: e:sʹtʹimʹ
you s. éisteann tú e:sʹtʹən tu: ní éisteann tú nʹi: e:sʹtʹən tu:
he éisteann sé e:sʹtʹən sʹe: ní éisteann sé nʹi: e:sʹtʹən sʹe:
we éistimíd e:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ ní éistimíd nʹi: e:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. éisteann sibh e:sʹtʹən sʹivʹ ní éisteann sibh nʹi: e:sʹtʹən sʹivʹ
they éistid siad e:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd ní éistid siad nʹi: e:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd
one éistithear e:sʹtʹəhər ní héistithear nʹi: he:sʹtʹəhər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’éisteas audio dʹe:sʹtʹəs níor éisteas audio nʹi:r e:sʹtʹəs
you s. d’éistis dʹe:sʹtʹisʹ níor éistis nʹi:r e:sʹtʹisʹ
he d’éist sé dʹe:sʹtʹ sʹe: níor éist sé nʹi:r e:sʹtʹ sʹe:
we d’éisteamair dʹe:sʹtʹəmirʹ níor éisteamair nʹi:r e:sʹtʹəmirʹ
you pl. d’éisteabhair dʹe:sʹtʹu:rʹ níor éisteabhair nʹi:r e:sʹtʹu:rʹ
they d’éisteadar dʹe:sʹtʹədər níor éisteadar nʹi:r e:sʹtʹədər
one do héisteadh də he:sʹtʹəg níor héisteadh nʹi:r he:sʹtʹəg

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I éistfead, éistfidh mé audio e:sʹtʹəd, e:sʹtʹi mʹe: ní éistfead, ní éistfidh mé audio nʹi: e:sʹtʹəd, nʹi: e:sʹtʹi mʹe:
you s. éistfir, éistfidh tú e:sʹtʹirʹ, , e:sʹtʹə tu: ní éistfir, ní éistfidh tú nʹi: e:sʹtʹirʹ, nʹi: e:sʹtʹə tu:
he éistfidh sé e:sʹtʹi sʹe: ní éistfidh sé nʹi: e:sʹtʹi sʹe:
we éistfimíd e:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ ní éistfimíd nʹi: e:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. éistfidh sibh e:sʹtʹi sʹivʹ ní éistfidh sibh nʹi: e:sʹtʹi sʹivʹ
they éistfid siad e:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd ní éistfid siad nʹi: e:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd
one éistfar e:sʹtʹfər ní héistfar nʹi: he:sʹtʹfər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’éistfinn audio dʹe:sʹtʹiŋʹ ní éistfinn audio nʹi: e:sʹtʹiŋʹ
you s. d’éistfá dʹe:sʹtʹfɑ: ní éistfá nʹi: e:sʹtʹfɑ:
he d’éistfeadh sé dʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹe: ní éistfeadh sé nʹi: e:sʹtʹəx sʹe:
we d’éistfimís dʹe:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ ní éistfimís nʹi: e:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’éistfeadh sibh dʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ ní éistfeadh sibh nʹi: e:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ
they d’éistfidís dʹe:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ ní éistfidís nʹi: e:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ
one do héistfí də he:sʹtʹfʹi: ní héistfí nʹi: he:sʹtʹfʹi:

AÓL has ní éistfí in one passage. He might not have adhered to the rule relating to h prefixation of the autonomous in every tense, particularly as he often lenited the autonomous form in the conditional tense. There are plenty of example of things like níor hiarradh, but none that I can find in AÓL of such h-prefixation of another tense. PUL also had patchy h-prefixation, with a dh’éistfí in on passage.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’éistinn audio dʹe:sʹtʹiŋʹ ní éistinn audio nʹi: e:sʹtʹiŋʹ
you s. d’éisteá dʹe:sʹtʹɑ: ní éisteá nʹi: e:sʹtʹɑ:
he d’éisteadh sé dʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹe: ní éisteadh sé nʹi: e:sʹtʹəx sʹe:
we d’éistimís dʹe:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ ní éistimís nʹi: e:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’éisteadh sibh dʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ ní éisteadh sibh nʹi: e:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ
they d’éistidís dʹe:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ ní éistidís nʹi: e:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ
one do héistí də he:sʹtʹi: ní héistí nʹi: he:sʹtʹi:

Éistithá may be possible in the second-person singular. Éistithí may be a possible form in the autonomous.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I éistim audio e:sʹtʹimʹ ná héistim audio nɑ: he:sʹtʹimʹ
you s. éist e:sʹtʹ ná héist nɑ: he:sʹtʹ
he éisteadh sé e:sʹtʹəx sʹe: ná héisteadh sé nɑ: he:sʹtʹəx sʹe:
we éistimís e:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ ná héistimís nɑ: he:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. éistidh e:sʹtʹigʹ ná héistidh nɑ: he:sʹtʹigʹ
they éistidís e:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ ná héistidís nɑ: he:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ
one éistear e:sʹtʹər ná héistear nɑ: he:sʹtʹər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go n-éistead audio gə nʹe:sʹtʹəd nár éistead audio nɑ:r e:sʹtʹəd
you s. go n-éistir gə nʹe:sʹtʹirʹ nár éistir nɑ:r e:sʹtʹirʹ
he go n-éistidh sé gə nʹe:sʹtʹi sʹe: nár éistidh sé nɑ:r e:sʹtʹi sʹe:
we go n-éistimíd gə nʹe:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ nár éistimíd nɑ:r e:sʹtʹimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go n-éistidh sibh gə nʹe:sʹtʹi sʹivʹ nár éistidh sibh nɑ:r e:sʹtʹi sʹivʹ
they go n-éistid siad gə nʹe:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd nár éistid siad nɑ:r e:sʹtʹidʹ sʹiəd
one go n-éistear gə nʹe:sʹtʹər nár éistear nɑ:r e:sʹtʹər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá n-éistinn audio dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹiŋʹ mara n-éistinn audio mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹiŋʹ
you s. dá n-éisteá dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹɑ: mara n-éisteá mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹɑ:
he dá n-éisteadh sé dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹe: mara n-éisteadh sé mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹe:
we dá n-éistimís dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ mara n-éistimís mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá n-éisteadh sibh dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ mara n-éisteadh sibh mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹəx sʹivʹ
they dá n-éistidís dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ mara n-éistidís mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹidʹi:sʹ
one dá n-éistí dɑ: nʹe:sʹtʹi: mara n-éistí mɑrə nʹe:sʹtʹi:

Éistithá may be possible in the second-person singular. Éistithí may be a possible form in the autonomous.

6 thoughts on “éistim

  1. Dave, can I suggest the possibility of seperating these verbs into single audion slots instead of the whole conjugation being within one audio slot?…It might be a lot easier for the learner to focus on one particular term…Instead of a set pattern…

    Riceard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s