maraím

Maraím is an example of a second-conjugation verb with a medial -bh- throughout in the old spelling that has been retained in pronunciation only in the imperative and the preterite singular. Its verbal noun is marú /mɑ’ru:/. The verbal adjective is maraithe /mɑrihi/. Like maraím are a class of verbs including beirím and coinním. The old spelling would have had a -bh- in all of these verbs.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I maraím audio mɑ’ri:mʹ ní mharaím audio nʹi: vɑ’ri:mʹ
you s. maraíonn tú mɑ’ri:n tu: ní mharaíonn tú nʹi: vɑ’ri:n tu:
he maraíonn sé mɑ’ri:n sʹe: ní mharaíonn sé nʹi: vɑ’ri:n sʹe:
we maraímíd mɑ’ri:mʹi:dʹ ní mharaímíd nʹi: vɑ’ri:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. maraíonn sibh mɑ’ri:n sʹivʹ ní mharaíonn sibh nʹi: vɑ’ri:n sʹivʹ
they maraíd siad mɑ’ri:dʹ sʹiəd ní mharaíd siad nʹi: vɑ’ri:dʹ sʹiəd
one maraíthear mɑ’ri:hər ní maraíthear nʹi: mɑ’ri:hər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do mharaíos audio də vɑ’ri:s níor mharaíos audio nʹi:r vɑ’ri:s
you s. do mharaís də vɑ’ri:sʹ níor mharaís nʹi:r vɑ’ri:sʹ
he do mhairbh sé də vɑrʹivʹ sʹe: níor mhairbh sé nʹi:r vɑrʹivʹ sʹe:
we do mharaíomair də vɑ’ri:mirʹ níor mharaíomair nʹi:r vɑ’ri:mirʹ
you pl. do mharaíobhair də vɑ’ri:u:rʹ níor mharaíobhair nʹi:r vɑ’ri:u:rʹ
they do mharaíodar də vɑ’ri:dər níor mharaíodar nʹi:r vɑ’ri:dər
one do maraíodh də mɑ’ri:g níor maraíodh nʹi:r mɑ’ri:g

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I maród, maróidh mé audio mɑ’ro:d, mɑ’ro: mʹe: ní mharód, ní mharóidh mé audio nʹi: vɑ’ro:d, nʹi: vɑ’ro: mʹe:
you s. maróir, maróidh mé mɑ’ro:rʹ, mɑ’ro: tu: ní mharóir, ní mharóidh tú nʹi: vɑ’ro:rʹ, nʹi: vɑ’ro: tu:
he maróidh sé mɑ’ro: sʹe: ní mharóidh sé nʹi: vɑ’ro: sʹe:
we maróimíd mɑ’ro:mʹi:dʹ ní mharóimíd nʹi: vɑ’ro:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. maróidh sibh mɑ’ro: sʹivʹ ní mharóidh sibh nʹi: vɑ’ro: sʹivʹ
they maróid siad mɑ’ro:dʹ sʹiəd ní mharóid siad nʹi: vɑ’ro:dʹ sʹiəd
one marófar mɑ’ro:fər ní marófar nʹi: mɑ’ro:fər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do mharóinn audio də vɑ’ro:ŋʹ ní mharóinn audio nʹi: vɑ’ro:ŋʹ
you s. do mharófá də vɑ’ro:fɑ: ní mharófá nʹi: vɑ’ro:fɑ:
he do mharódh sé də vɑ’ro:x sʹe: ní mharódh sé nʹi: vɑ’ro:x sʹe:
we do mharóimís də vɑ’ro:mʹi:sʹ ní mharóimís nʹi: vɑ’ro:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do mharódh sibh də vɑ’ro:x sʹivʹ ní mharódh sibh nʹi: vɑ’ro:x sʹivʹ
they do mharóidís də vɑ’ro:dʹi:sʹ ní mharóidís nʹi: vɑ’ro:dʹi:sʹ
one do marófí də mɑ’ro:fʹi: ní marófí nʹi: mɑ’ro:fʹi:

AÓL had do mharófí in the autonomous.

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do mharaínn audio də vɑ’ri:ŋʹ ní mharaínn audio nʹi: vɑ’ri:ŋʹ
you s. do mharaíthá də vɑ’ri:hɑ: ní mharaíthá nʹi: vɑ’ri:hɑ:
he do mharaíodh sé də vɑ’ri:x sʹe: ní mharaíodh sé nʹi: vɑ’ri:x sʹe:
we do mharaímís də vɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ ní mharaímís nʹi: vɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do mharaíodh sibh də vɑ’ri:x sʹivʹ ní mharaíodh sibh nʹi: vɑ’ri:x sʹivʹ
they do mharaídís də vɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ ní mharaídís nʹi: vɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ
one do maraítí də mɑ’ri:tʹi: ní maraítí nʹi: mɑ’ri:tʹi:

Note: the second person singular can also be pronounced /də vɑ’ri:tɑ:/. AÓL probably had do mharaíthí in the autonomous.

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I maraím audio mɑ’ri:mʹ ná maraím audio nɑ: mɑ’ri:mʹ
you s. mairbh marʹivʹ ná mairbh nɑ: marʹivʹ
he maraíodh sé mɑ’ri:x sʹe: ná maraíodh sé nɑ: mɑ’ri:x sʹe:
we maraímís mɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ ná maraímís nɑ: mɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. maraídh mɑ’ri:gʹ ná maraídh nɑ: mɑ’ri:gʹ
they maraídís mɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ ná maraídís nɑ: mɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ
one maraíthear mɑ’ri:hər ná maraíthear nɑ: mɑ’ri:hər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go maraíod audio gə mɑ’ri:d nár mharaíod audio nɑ:r vɑ’ri:d
you s. go maraír gə mɑ’ri:rʹ nár mharaír nɑ:r vɑ’ri:rʹ
he go maraídh sé gə mɑ’ri: sʹe: nár mharaídh sé nɑ:r vɑ’ri: sʹe:
we go maraímíd gə mɑ’ri:mʹi:dʹ nár mharaímíd nɑ:r vɑ’ri:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go maraídh sibh gə mɑ’ri: sʹivʹ nár mharaídh sibh nɑ:r vɑ’ri: sʹivʹ
they go maraíd siad gə mɑ’ri:dʹ sʹiəd nár mharaíd siad nɑ:r vɑ’ri:dʹ sʹiəd
one go maraíthear gə mɑ’ri:hər nár mharaíthear nɑ:r vɑ’ri:hər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá maraínn audio dɑ: mɑ’ri:ŋʹ mara maraínn audio mɑrə mɑ’ri:ŋʹ
you s. dá maraíthá dɑ: mɑ’ri:hɑ: mara maraíthá mɑrə mɑ’ri:hɑ:
he dá maraíodh sé dɑ: mɑ’ri:x sʹe: mara maraíodh sé mɑrə mɑ’ri:x sʹe:
we dá maraímís dɑ: mɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ mara maraímís mɑrə mɑ’ri:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá maraíodh sibh dɑ: mɑ’ri:x sʹivʹ mara maraíodh sibh mɑrə mɑ’ri:x sʹivʹ
they dá maraídís dɑ: mɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ mara maraídís mɑrə mɑ’ri:dʹi:sʹ
one dá maraítí dɑ: mɑ’ri:tʹi: mara maraítí mɑrə mɑ’ri:tʹi:

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s