ithim

Ithim is a verb irregular only in the future and conditional tenses. Its verbal noun is ithe /ihi/. The verbal adjective is ite /itʹi/. Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010. Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I ithim audio ihimʹ ní ithim audio nʹi: ihimʹ
you s. itheann tú ihən tu: ní itheann tú nʹi: ihən tu:
he itheann sé ihən sʹe: ní itheann sé nʹi: ihən sʹe:
we ithimíd ihimʹi:dʹ ní ithimíd nʹi: ihimʹi:dʹ
you pl. itheann sibh ihən sʹivʹ ní itheann sibh nʹi: ihən sʹivʹ
they ithid siad ihidʹ sʹiəd ní ithid siad nʹi: ihidʹ sʹiəd
one itear itʹər ní hitear nʹi: hitʹər

Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’itheas audio dʹihəs níor itheas audio nʹi:r ihəs
you s. d’ithis dʹihisʹ níor ithis nʹi:r ihisʹ
he d’ith sé dʹih sʹe: níor ith sé nʹi:r ih sʹe:
we d’itheamair dʹihəmirʹ níor itheamair nʹi:r ihəmirʹ
you pl. d’itheabhair dʹihu:rʹ níor itheabhair nʹi:r ihu:rʹ
they d’itheadar dʹihədər níor itheadar nʹi:r ihədər
one do hitheadh də hihəg níor hitheadh nʹi:r hihəg

Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I íosfad, íosfaidh mé audio i:səd, i:si mʹe: ní íosfad, ní íosfaidh mé audio nʹi: i:səd, nʹi: i:si mʹe:
you s. íosfair, íosfaidh tú i:sirʹ, i:si tu: ní íosfair, ní íosfaidh tú nʹi: i:sirʹ, nʹi: i:si tu:
he íosfaidh sé i:si sʹe: ní íosfaidh sé nʹi: i:si sʹe:
we íosfaimíd i:simʹi:dʹ ní íosfaimíd nʹi: i:simʹi:dʹ
you pl. íosfaidh sibh i:si sʹivʹ ní íosfaidh sibh nʹi: i:si sʹivʹ
they íosfaid siad i:sidʹ sʹiəd ní íosfaid siad nʹi: i:sidʹ sʹiəd
one íosfar i:sfər ní híosfar nʹi: hi:sfər

Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’íosfainn audio dʹi:siŋʹ ní íosfainn audio nʹi: i:siŋʹ
you s. d’íosfá dʹi:sfɑ: ní íosfá nʹi: i:sfɑ:
he d’íosfadh sé dʹi:səx sʹe: ní íosfadh sé nʹi: i:səx sʹe:
we d’íosfaimís dʹi:simʹi:sʹ ní íosfaimís nʹi: i:simʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’íosfadh sibh dʹi:səx sʹivʹ ní íosfadh sibh nʹi: i:səx sʹivʹ
they d’íosfaidís dʹi:sidʹi:sʹ ní íosfaidís nʹi: i:sidʹi:sʹ
one do híosfí də hi:sfʹi: ní híosfí nʹi: hi:sfʹi:

Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I d’ithinn audio dʹihiŋʹ ní ithinn audio nʹi: ihiŋʹ
you s. d’ithá dʹihɑ: ní ithá nʹi: ihɑ:
he d’itheadh sé dʹihəx sʹe: ní itheadh sé nʹi: ihəx sʹe:
we d’ithimís dʹihimʹi:sʹ ní ithimís nʹi: ihimʹi:sʹ
you pl. d’itheadh sibh dʹihəx sʹivʹ ní itheadh sibh nʹi: ihəx sʹivʹ
they d’ithidís dʹihidʹi:sʹ ní ithidís nʹi: ihidʹi:sʹ
one do hití də hitʹi: ní hití nʹi: hitʹi:

Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I ithim audio ihimʹ ná hithim audio nɑ: hihimʹ
you s. ith ih ná hith nɑ: hih
he itheadh sé ihəx sʹe: ná hitheadh sé nɑ: hihəx sʹe:
we ithimís ihimʹi:sʹ ná hithimís nɑ: hihimʹi:sʹ
you pl. ithidh ihigʹ ná hithidh nɑ: hihigʹ
they ithidís ihidʹi:sʹ ná hithidís nɑ: hihidʹi:sʹ
one itear itʹər ná hitear nɑ: hitʹər

Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go n-ithead audio gə nʹihəd nár ithead audio nɑ:r ihəd
you s. go n-ithir gə nʹihirʹ nár ithir nɑ:r ihirʹ
he go n-ithidh sé gə nʹihi sʹe: nár ithidh sé nɑ:r ihi sʹe:
we go n-ithimíd gə nʹihimʹi:dʹ nár ithimíd nɑ:r ihimʹi:dʹ
you pl. go n-ithidh sibh gə nʹihi sʹivʹ nár ithidh sibh nɑ:r ihi sʹivʹ
they go n-ithid siad gə nʹihidʹ sʹiəd nár ithid siad nɑ:r ihidʹ sʹiəd
one go n-itear gə nʹitʹər nár hitear nɑ:r hitʹər

Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá n-ithinn audio dɑ: nʹihiŋʹ mara n-ithinn audio mɑrə nʹihiŋʹ
you s. dá n-ithá dɑ: nʹihɑ: mara n-ithá mɑrə nʹihɑ:
he dá n-itheadh sé dɑ: nʹihəx sʹe: mara n-itheadh sé mɑrə nʹihəx sʹe:
we dá n-ithimís dɑ: nʹihimʹi:sʹ mara n-ithimís mɑrə nʹihimʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá n-itheadh sibh dɑ: nʹihəx sʹivʹ mara n-itheadh sibh mɑrə nʹihəx sʹivʹ
they dá n-ithidís dɑ: nʹihidʹi:sʹ mara n-ithidís mɑrə nʹihidʹi:sʹ
one dá n-ití dɑ: nʹitʹi: mara n-ití mɑrə nʹitʹi:

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s