PUL’s replies on some queries on Don Cíochóté

A Sheáin a chara,

Tá cuid de sna ceisteannaibh seo agus ní mór dom focal beag do rá ’na dtaobh. Tá deifríocht brí sa scéal.

“Bhíodh sé ’na shuí moch ar maidin”=“He was up early every morning”.

“Bhíodh… go moch…”, “… rather early…”

When you wish merely to express the idea of early, without any notion of the degree of it, you do not use “go”. It should not be used here.

(3) What I heard was “do scríbh”. In Waterford they say “do scrĭgh”, short. Take your choice of those two. Perhaps I may have meant “do scríobhadh”=“who used to write”. Then these will tell you.

4. “Mar a curfí i mbéal linbh óig” is right unless the “mar” means “where”, e.g. “dheineadh sé poll san áit ’na gcurfí tarainge”, i.e. “where a nail should be put”.

6. Is ait an rud é ach níor airíos riamh “an chine dhaonna” ach “an chine daonna” i gcónaí.

7. “Ar fhear na buile” an ceart.

8. “Ar an bhfear buile” an ceart. “Ar an mnaoi bhuile”.

9. “Níor fheadas gan gáire ’ dhéanamh”. “Gan” here governs not “gáire” but “gáire ’ dhéanamh”. (anonn)

14. “An ceathrú cuid” an ceart; ach bheadh an “ch” ann sa chainnt seo, cuir i gcás, “do rug sé uaim mo cheathrú cuid”.

15. “Do bheirt ríogan” an ceart.

16. “An dá ríogan uasal” an ceart. Ach dá mbeadh “do”, nú focailín mar é, ar tosach agat bheadh ort “dá ríogain uasail” do rá mar seo: “cimeád an solas don dá ríogain uasail”, ach ní fheadar an leanfí an riail sin in áiteannaibh eile.

17. “Ar éigin”, is ea ’ dh’airíos riamh. Níor airíos riamh “ar éigean”.

18. “I ndiaidh a chúil”, a dh’airíos.

Is fíor dhuit. “Beidh lá eile ag an bPaorach”. Tabhair aire dod shláinte. Tá súil agam go bhfuil an chuid eile de mhuíntir do thí go maith láidir, agus má táid gura fada mar sin tu féin is iad féin.

Do chara,

Peadar Ua Laoghaire

(1.) a “ainm aon chapaill rudaire fáin”

b “ainm chapaill aon rudaire fáin”.

Tabhair fé ndeara an deifríocht atá idir an dá chainnt sin. Sa chéad chainnt is ar an bhfocal “aon chapaill” do luíonn an machnamh. Sa tarna cainnt is ar “aon rudaire” do luíonn an machnamh. Fag an chainnt mar atá sí sa chló. Sin mar atá sí im aignese, .i. “ainm aon chapaill rudaire fáin”.

2. Is cuma liom ceocu. Is é rud a bhí im aigne ná: “nominative mórtas, genitive mórtais”.

Ach is dócha go ndéanfadh “nom. mórtais; gen. mórtaise”, an gnó, leis.

The following reply is in response to Shán Ó Cuív’s suggestion that ceann an fheadáin… agus an ceann eile den fheadán be amended to ceann den fheadáin… agus an ceann eile den fheadán:

3. Is feárr “ceann an fheadáin… agus an ceann eile den fheadán”. Is feárr mar sin é.

The following reply is in response to Shán Ó Cuív’s query whether d’airigh fear an tí agus an chuid eile de mhuíntir istigh was correct, or whether it should be an chuid eile den mhuíntir istigh:

4. “Den mhuíntir istigh” an ceart.

The following reply is in response to Shán Ó Cuív’s query as to whether uallthairt should be transcribed úlhirt or ualhirt in letiriú shímplí:

5. “Ůlfairt”, nú “ŭlhairt”. Tá an chéad “u” san ana-gheárr agus ana-láidir.

Féach. Nílim ródheimhnitheach ceocu “dhá ríogain uasal” an ceart nú “dhá ríogain uaisle”, ach tá ’ fhios agam gur “don dá ríogain uasail” an ceart. (anonn)

Seo mar ’ airínn daoine ag cainnt, chómh fada agus ’ théann mo chuímhne.

“Bhí an bhean uasal ag an ndoras.”

“Bhí an bheirt bhan uasal ag an ndoras.”

“Bhí na mná uaisle ag an ndoras.”

“Bhí dhá bhean uasal ag an ndoras.”

“Thugas a ndóthain cainnte don dá mhnaoi uasail.”

“Dhá mhnaoi uasal bhreátha ab ea iad.”

Dá ndeintí aon fhocal amháin don dá fhocal, .i. “bhean-uasal” déarfí “dhá bhean-uasal”, díreach mar adéarfí “dhá dhuin’uasal”.

Ach ní mar a chéile “dhá” agus “beirt”. Deirtear i gcónaí “beirt uaisle”, “beirt daoin’uaisle”, “beirt bhan”, “beirt bhan-uasal”.

Sin é mo chuímhne.

Foclóirín

aigne: “mind”, pronounced /agʹinʹi/.
ainm: “name”, pronounced /anʹimʹ/.
ceocu: “which? which of them?” From cé acu or cé’cu. Pronounced /kʹukə/.
cimeádaim, cimeád: “to keep”, or coimeádaim, coimeád in GCh. PUL gives the slender-c spelling here. Also note that the the GCh distinction between coimeád, “keep”, and coimhéad, “watch over”, does not obtain in WM Irish: coimhéad is an Ulster word.
cuirim, cur: “to put”. The conditional autonomous form is curfí here.
deifríocht: “difference”, or difríocht in GCh. The LStranscription used in Shán Ó Cuív’s edition of Séadna points to a pronunciation /dʹifʹi’rʹi:xt/, whereas that used by Shán Ó Cuív in his LS edition of PUL’s version of An Teagasg Críostaidhe points to a pronunciation /dʹefʹi’rʹi:xt/. Cnósach Focal ó Bhaile Bhúirne has a broad r, /dʹefʹə’ri:xt/ (deifearaíocht). More research required here.
deimhnitheach: “certain”, or deimhneach in GCh. Pronounced /dʹəinʹihəx/.
dhá: “two”. This numeral should theoretically require the dative dual of the noun and the plural of the adjective, but PUL here insists that an dá ríogan uasal is correct, unless the whole phrase is in the dative, in which case he would have don dá ríogain uasail. In addition to responding to Shán Ó Cuív’s query on this here, PUL also responded to Osborn Bergin on this sentence (see Comhfhreagras idir an Athair Peadair agus an tAimhirgíneach, by Seán Ua Súilleabháin, in Celtica, Vol 24, 2003, pp280-284), where Osborn Bergin stated “an dá ríogain uasal. One wd. expect uaisle here after the dual”, and PUL replied, “Yes. But my instinct will not have it here”. Interestingly, despite PUL’s views on this, an dá ríogain uaisle is the form that was printed in Don Cíochóté. The form Osborn Bergin queried, an dá ríogain uasal, is at variance with the an dá ríogan uasal, with ríogan with a broad n, given by PUL here, yet later on in the text here PUL says he is not sure whether it should be an dá ríogain uasal (with a slender n given) or an dá ríogain uaisle, where the context is not dative. Dhá mhnaoi uasal bhreátha, given here, raises further issues with PUL’s use of the dual with adjectives. Such phrases are found rarely in speech, and it seems the only firm statement being made here is that where the dual phrase stands in the dative, after don, the adjective should be put in the dative singular too.
éigean: “force, violence”. Ar éigin, “hardly, barely”. The form ar éigin is hard to reconcile with a masculine noun that has éigin in the genitive. The word is possibly notionally feminine in the dative.
n: “wandering, vagrancy”. Rudaire fáin, “knight-errant”.
fé ndeár, fé ndeara: thug sé fé ndeara, “he noticed”. This would be thug sé faoi deara in GCh. Pronounced /fʹe: nʹa:r~fʹe: nʹarə/. Fé ndeár also has a additional meaning, “cause, reason”. Gearóid Ó Nualláin points out in his A Key to the Exercises in Studies in Modern Irish Part I, pp3-4 that in Munster Irish it is usual to say tabhairt fé ndeara for “to notice”, but fé ndeár for “cause”.
feadán: “tube”.
focailín: “little word”.
leanbh: “child”, with linbh in the genitive, pronounced /lʹanəv, lʹinʹivʹ/.
mórtais: “pride, boastfulness”, or mórtas in GCh. This is generally mórtais in the nominative in PUL’s works, but he indicates here that he would accept either form.
Paorach: someone with the surname de Paor. Beidh lá eile ag an bPaorach, “the de Paors will get another chance”, a saying meaning “we will get another chance at this”. These words were the last words of Edmund Power of Dungarvan before being hanged on October 21st 1799 for taking part in the 1798 Wexford Rebellion.
ríogan: “queen, noble lady”, or ríon in GCh. Note ríogain in the dative and ríogan in the genitive plural after beirt. See the discussion under dhá.
rudaire: “knight”, or ridire in GCh. This was also given as ridire in the original here, but PUL told Osborn Bergin that /rodirʹi/ was the correct pronunciation of this word.
scrí’m, scrí’: “to write”, or scríobhaim, scríobh in GCh. The preterite has a slender v in PUL’s Irish: do scríbh, /də ʃkrʹi:vʹ/.
tarainge: “nail”, or tairne in GCh.
tarna: second, or dara in GCh.
tosach: “beginning, front”, pronounced /tə’sɑx/.
uallthairt: “howl, yell, grunt”, or uallfairt in GCh. PUL’s comments here are hard to interpret. He says there is no long vowel /u:/ here, but claims the vowel is “short” and “strong”. It seems /uəlhirtʹ/ is right here, and that the /ə/ may have been intepreted by him as an offglide, i.e. as /uəlhirtʹ/.

Advertisements

About dj1969

at the conservative end of the libertarian spectrum
This entry was posted in Contents. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s