LS edition of Cúán Fithise

1.

 

gléasadh – transcribed as gliasa, thus rejected Brian Ó Cuív’s argument in IWM that whereas the noun is pronounced /glʹias/, the verb is pronounced /glʹeːs-/. I am thinking that IWM reflects poetical pronunciation of the verb, and that in normal speech, there is indeed a diphthong?

mídheallraithí – mígheouruihí, with typical LS confusion of ou/au. Mígheauruihí would be better.

Conghal – this name is transcribed Conyl /ko’niːl/, and -gh- is sometimes realised as a long vowel, as in Aonghus, /eː’niːs/.

Fheargas – Earagas, with an epenthetic vowel.

Fanat – transcribed Fánad, although PUL had used the Old/Middle Irish version in Cúán Fithise.

Magh Muirisce – transcribed Má Muirishgi. Magh seems to have a long vowel, but IWM shows Magh Chromtha is just /mə xroumhə/.

Laighean – transcribed Layn. I am wondering if this is /lain/ or /ləin/, as LS does not have a good way of differentiating between these two diphthongs.

ghlaeigh sé- ghlaeg shé. In this monosyllabic verb the g retained.

gach éinne – gahéngi, where the ch seems to become h.

 

2.

 

dúradh – transcribed as duarag, but I don’t believe any other parts of the past tense of deirim have /uə/ other than duart and duairt.

dúradar – transcribed as duaradar, but see above.

 

3.

 

do rugadh – transcribed as do rugadh (with no ri-), but rugamair is transcribed as riugamuir. The LS recognises here that the autonomous form is not lenited after the perfective particle, and so no lenition of the r should be heard.

fionnadh – transcribed as fiona.

Laighneach – transcribed as Layineach.

lá ‘rna mhaireach – transcribed as lar n-a váireach, with a short a in lar.

nigh sé – transcribed as nig shé, although Osborn Bergin in an early article in Ériú said that this monosyllabic verb defied expectations by deleting the g in this context.

cimleadh – cimileag – showing an epenthetic vowel.

rómhainne – transcribed as rôingna. In all such emphatic forms, the suffix is -na, although the spelling appears to suffix just a neutral vowel.

 

4.

coisíocht – transcribed as cuishycht. I had long wondered if the vowel in cois- was o or i.

cubus – transcribed as cús. It seems the original spelling missed lenition and should have been cubhus.

gcapaillíbh – transcribed as gapuiliv. I need to check the original text and see where I got the long -íbh from.

ar theacht – transcribed as er hacht. This seems better than the er heacht used in LS version of Séadna.

de thoradh reatha – transcribed as de hora ratha in one place and de hora reatha in another, but I think the broad r is correct.

 

5

 

talamh-chumscú -transcribed as talav-chûsgú, it seems the original spelling missed lenition and should have been talamh-chumhscú.

an t-each san each – transcribed as an t-each, san each, but the issue of when the article is slender before a word starting with e is a complex one. I am wondering if it should be an t-ach, san ach. More research required here.

Ultach – transcribed as Últach, but this seems just wrong. Oulhach is the pronunciation.

uathásach – transcribed as úhásach, but IWM shows the ua- is pronounced ua-. There are a number of such words, and ú- is possibly a variant.

2 thoughts on “LS edition of Cúán Fithise

  1. Coisíocht.. o not i sound.
    Laighean broad not slender ai..
    Mo theacht.. vowel like leacht, not lacht..
    Don’t know about the others…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s