The LS of Sliabh na mBan bhFionn

I

síbhrog – shí-vrog (or vrú) – the LS edition indicates here that the brog is a variant of brugh.

foirfeacht – I had proposed to transcribe this fuirfeacht, but I see that pronunciation is fuirihacht, and so I propose fuiritheacht as the spelling in the Muskerry House Style.

fionn – this is fiún in LS, but the plural adjective, fionna, is fiona, probably implying /fʹunə/or /fʹinə/, with a short vowel. My confusion stems from the fact the spelling of the plural adjective was finna in the original, which would point to an /i/…

san – transcribed sun here, but son is more in line with IWM.

béarfaí, fágfaí – transcribed as biarfí and fágfí, in line with the slender pronunciation of the f in the autonomous ending.

dhá – governing the verbal noun, transcribed as á.

II

seachas – transcribed as shochas

ag na – transcribed ig na (aige sna doesn’t seem to be universally employed in Cork Irish)

iairlis – transcribed iarlish, which dovetails with the presentation in IWM, which shows that r resists slenderisation by a following slender l.

III

theas – transcribed heas, possibly pointing to a front vowel, /has/, as in IWM. In any case h cannot be slenderised.

abhras – transcribed as ouras, but auras would be a better transcription.

curtí – transcribed as curtí, which seems a better choice than cuirtí for PUL’s Irish, as r resists slenderisation by a following slender t.

ceirthlín – transcribed as cerhlín, a reasonable choice, but IWM has /kʹar’hlʹi:nʹ/, with an a.

gach éinne – gahéngi, with h, not ch in the middle.

sléibhe – just pronounced shlé (tsléibhe is transcribed as tlé here)

áirnéan – transcribed árnéan, as r resists slenderisation by a following slender n.

IV

mórsheisear – transcribed muarheshar, but IWM shows /muəriʃər/.

cabhail – transcribed couil, but cauil is probably a better transcription.

a ‘nín ó – transcribed a ‘nín ó. It seems a ‘nín ó! is the normal pronunciation in the vocative, slenderising the ending by analogy with the masculine declension, but a ‘níon ó existed too.

V

fheabhas – transcribed ous, where aus would be better (see IWM)

VI

imithe – transcribed as imìhi, showing the stress.
lagachar – transcribed as lagàchar – is the stress on the second syllable in this word?
dheallraigh sí – transcribed gheoura shí, but as often in LS ou is written where au would be better: gheaura shí

VII
leathrann – transcribed as leah-reaun, which appears to show the r of rann is slenderised in the lenitable environment in this word.

VIII

adúradh – transcribed as aduarag, but I am dubious that the vowel is ua, other than in duart and duairt. Dúramair in IWM has a long /u:/.

IX

um an dtaca sun – transcribed um a daca sun, whereas Shán Ó Cuív had written um a daici in his transcription of Séadna.

dheallramh – transcribed gheourav, where gheaurav would be better

X

dúradar – transcribed as duaradar, but judging by the transcription of dúramair in IWM, dúradar would be a better transcription.

XIII

tuaigh: transcribed as tueg. Here Shán Ó Cuív shows the correct pronunciation of the dative, where in his transcription of Séadna, he had

transcribed tuaigh as tua.

gach aon rud – gahärod

XIV

ghlais – transcribed ghluish

im sheasamh – transcribed am’ heasav, where hasav would make more sense.

a roth an turainn – this vocative is transcribed as a reoh a turuing, with the r shown as slenderised.

Advertisements

About djwebb2010

at the conservative end of the libertarian spectrum
This entry was posted in Contents, Letiriú Shímplí, Sliabh na mBan bhFionn. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s