An Teagasc Críostaí 11

Ceacht a haondéag.

C. Cad é an ní guí chun Dé.
F. Tógáil ar gcrathacha suas chun Dé, chun baochais do bhreith leis, chun é do mholadh, agus chun a thabharthaisí d’iarraidh.
C. Cá uair ba chóir dúinn úrnaithe do rá?
F. Ba chóir ná beadh ’nár mbeatha, atá íbiortha do Dhia, ach aon úrnaithe amháin chónaitheach; ach tá d’fhiachaibh orainn úrnaithe do dhéanamh go háirithe ar maidin agus um thráthnóna, agus in am gach catha agus gach guaise.
C. Cad iad na húrnaithe is mó a cómhairlíthear dúinn do rá?
F. An Phaidir, an tAve Maria, agus an Chré.
C. Cé ’ dhein an Phaidir?
F. Íosa Críost, moladh go deó leis!
C. Cé ’ dhein an tAve Maria?
F. Do dhein an tAingeal Gábriel agus Naomh Eilís an chéad chuid de, agus do dhein an Eaglais an chuid eile.
C. An bhfuil sé dleathach onóir do thabhairt don Mhaighdean Ghlórmhar?
F. Tá go cínnte, de bhrí gur thug Dia féin onóir di agus “go ndéarfaid cineacha an domhain gur beannaithe í.”
C. Cad í an onóir a bheirimíd di?
F. Onóraimíd í os cionn na naomh uile de bhrí gurb í máthair Chríost í, ach ní thugaimíd di an onóir is dual do Dhia.

Foclóirín

aondéag: “eleven”. Pronounced /e:ŋʹiag/ in WM Irish. The pronunciation could justify a spelling of éinnéag, although this would diverge greatly from the established orthography.
cá uair?: “when, at what time?” This is given as cá uair? in the original, and the foclóirín appended and the Leitiriú Shímplí edition concur. Yet, cá huair? with h-prefixation might have been expected. This adverbial phrase occurs rarely in PUL’s works—I can’t find any other example—and may be more common in other dialects.
cine: “race, nation”. Note this word is feminine in Cork Irish. The plural here is cineacha, where the CO has ciníocha.
cónaitheach: “constant, continual”.
croí: “heart”. The plural is generally croithe, but crathacha is found here.
Eilís: St. Elizabeth, the mother of John the Baptist.
Gábriel: the angel Gabriel, who announced the conception of Jesus to the Virgin Mary.
guais: “danger”.
íbrim, íbirt: “to sacrifice”, or íobraím, íobairt in the CO. PUL consistently used a slender b in this word.
onóraím, onórú: “to honour”. Here PUL uses the forms that have been adopted in the CO, but onóraim, onóradh is also found in his works.
os cionn: “above”. Pronounced /aʃ kʹu:n/ according to the Leitiriú Shímplí edition (prepared by Shán Ó Cuív), but LS editions of some of PUL’s other works by Osborn Bergin give /ɑs kʹu:n/ as the pronunciation. IWM has /os ə xʹu:n/ for os a chionn, but has no examples of os cionn itself.
tógaim, tógáil: “I lift, build”, etc. The verbal noun is given here as tógáil, the form adopted in the CO, but is generally tógaint or tógáilt in PUL’s works.

Advertisements

About dj1969

at the conservative end of the libertarian spectrum
This entry was posted in An Teagasc Críostaí, Contents. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s