Catilína 13

XIII.

Óir cad is gá dhom bheith ag trácht ar nithibh ná creidfeadh éinne ach an té a chífeadh iad; cnuic dá leagadh agus farraigí dá gcaolú ag á lán daoine as a ngustal féin. Gur dhó’ leat orthu ná raibh i saibhreas dóibh ach abhar spóirt, rud a dh’fhéadfaidís a bheith acu go macánta ach nárbh fholáir leó drochúsáid a dhéanamh de le neart teaspaigh. Ansan do tháinig dúil mhór i ndrúis agus i gcraos agus i mbeatha chostasúil; gach tír agus gach farraige dá gcuardach ag lorg sólaistí bídh agus dí; codladh dá dhéanamh sara mbíodh dúil i gcodladh; gan feitheamh á dhéanamh le hocras ná le tart, le fuacht ná le tuirse ach friothálamh á dhéanamh roim ré ar na nithibh sin, le neart craois. Chomáineadh an obair sin daoine óga chun mímhacántachta nuair a bhíodh a gcuid féin caite acu. Bhíodh taithí déanta acu de sna droch-chleachtaibh agus níorbh fhuiriste leó bheith ’na n-éaghmais; bhíodar chómh tugtha san, ar gach aon tsaghas cuma, do shainnt agus do chostas.

Foclóirín

ag: “at”. The combination ag á, corresponding to ag a in the CO, is pronounced /i’gʹɑ:/.
cad: “what?”, but often closer in meaning to “why”? Cad is gá dhom é? “why do I need to?”
cnuc: “hill”, or cnoc in the CO, with cnuic in the plural here, where the CO has cnoic. Pronounced /knuk, knikʹ/.
éaghmais: “absence, lack”, or éagmais in the CO. Pronounced /iamiʃ/. In éagmhais ruda, “without something”.
foláir: “superfluous”, pronounced /flɑ:rʹ/. Ní foláir leó,“they were impatient to, they felt they had to” behave in a certain way (compare ní foláir dóibh, “they must”).
friothálaim, friothálamh: “to serve, attend”, or friothálaim, friotháil in the CO. Friothálamh ar: Dinneen’s dictionary shows “to prepare, anticipate, get ready” to be one of a range of meanings.
fuiriste: “easy”, furasta in the CO. Uiriste is also found in PUL’s works, and the forms without f seems more fundamental to the dialect. Is uiriste leis, “he is apt, willing to” (compare is uiriste do, “it is easy for him”): níorbh fhuiriste leó bheith ’na n-éaghmais, “they were reluctant to do without them”.
gustal: “means, wealth, resources”.
leagaim, leagadh: “to knock down”, or leagaim, leagan in the CO.
roim: “before”, or roimhe in the CO, pronounced /rimʹ/. Roim ré, “beforehand, in advance”.
sólaistí: “dainties, delicacies”.
tugtha: “devoted”. Note that the past participle of tugaim, tabhairt is often tabhartha in WM Irish, but PUL also uses tugtha, which is the CO form. Pronounced /tukə/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s