Na Machtírí agus na Caoire

6. Na Machtírí agus na Caoire.

Bhíodar na machtírí agus na caoire i bhfad i gcogadh le chéile. Fé dheireadh d’iarradar sos cómhraic ar a chéile le hionchas go ndéanfí síocháin. Dob éigean gill do thabhairt ó gach taobh go ndéanfí an sos cómhraic do sheasamh. Dúradar na machtírí, na caoire do thabhairt na ngadhar uathu, agus go dtabharfaidís féin a gcoileáin uathu. Do deineadh mar sin.

Ar ball, nuair ’ chonacadar na coileáin na caoire ’na dtímpall agus gan tuairisc ar a máithreachaibh féin, chromadar ar ghlamaíol agus ar ghol go truamhéileach. D’airigh na máithreacha gol na gcoileán. “Ó!” ar siad, “táid na caoire úd ag marú ár gcoileán! Tá an sos cómhraic briste!” Agus siúd i measc na gcaorach iad, dhá marú agus dhá n-ithe, mar ní raibh aon ghadhar anois ag na caoire bochta.

An Múineadh

Glac cómhairle ód namhaid—ach féach nách cómhairle ar mhaithe leis féin í.

Foclóirín

caíora: “sheep”, with the plural caoire. Pronounced /ki:rə, ki:rʹi/. The genitive plural caorach is pronounced /ke:rəx/. Note: the singular and plural are caora and caoirigh respectively in the CO.
coileán: “pup, whelp”.
cómhrac: “fight, fray”.
gadhar: “dog”, pronounced /gəir/.
geall: “pledge; hostage”, with the plural here gill. The original spelling was géill (with giall given as the singular of this word in the foclóirín in the 1903 edition), but it seems these are variant spellings of geall and gill. The CO plural would be geallta. The meaning is given in the foclóirín as “hostage”, i.e. an exchange of captives given as a pledge.
glamaim, glamaíol: “to howl, bellow”, with glamaíl as the verbal noun in the CO. PUL tends to have a broad l in verbal nouns ending in -aíl in the CO.
machtíre: “wolf”, or mac tíre in the CO. Note: PUL was insistent that this is one word, with a lenited c.
namhaid: “enemy”, pronounced /naudʹ/. Traditionally námha, the dative has now replaced the nominative; the word is used in the dative above.
sos: “pause, respite”. Sos cómhraic, “ceasefire”.
truamhéileach: “piteous, plaintive”, or truamhéalach in the CO.

7 thoughts on “Na Machtírí agus na Caoire

  1. Maybe: —ach feach nach comhairle chealgach i.
    Sorry about the lack of accents. I have no access to a copy of the work, so this is just speculation.

    • Well, Bill, it looks like “ach féach nách cómhairle an….” It looks like an “an”, but that is unclear, and then the whole of the next line is missing.

  2. –ach feach nach comhairle ana-chroidheach ata ann. The “an–” couldn’t be the definite article because a proleptic pronoun would be required before “comhairle”. The only other guess I would hazard would be that it might be the prefix “an-/ana-” in something like “an-chroidheach = malevolent”. I hope you have the luck to find someone with a more readable copy. Bill

  3. An Múineadh

    Glac cómhairle ód’ namhaid – ach féach nách cómhairle ar mhaithe leis féin í.

    That’s what it says 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s