seasaím

Seasaím is an example of a second-conjugation verb with an -mh- in the ending of the verbal noun that reappears by analogy in the imperative and the preterite singular. The verbal noun is seasamh /sʹasəv/. The verbal adjective is either seasta /sʹastə/ or seasaithe /sʹasihi/. Like seasaím are a class of verbs including sásaím and machnaím.

Audio files were read by Eoiní Mhaidhc Ó Súilleabháin, native speaker in the Cork Gaeltacht, August 10th-11th 2010.

Habitual present tense

affirmative form negative form
I seasaím sʹa’si:mʹ ní sheasaím nʹi: hɑ’si:mʹ
you s. seasaíonn tú sʹa’si:n tu: ní sheasaíonn tú nʹi: hɑ’si:n tu:
he seasaíonn sé sʹa’si:n sʹe: ní sheasaíonn sé nʹi: hɑ’si:n sʹe:
we seasaímíd sʹa’si:mʹi:dʹ ní sheasaímíd nʹi: hɑ’si:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. seasaíonn sibh sʹa’si:n sʹivʹ ní sheasaíonn sibh nʹi: hɑ’si:n sʹivʹ
they seasaíd siad sʹa’si:dʹ sʹiəd ní sheasaíd siad nʹi: hɑ’si:dʹ sʹiəd
one seasaíthear sʹa’si:tər ní seasaíthear nʹi: sʹa’si:tər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The autonomous can be pronounced /sʹa’si:hər/.
Simple past tense

affirmative form negative form
I do sheasaíos də hɑ’si:s níor sheasaíos nʹi:r hɑ’si:s
you s. do sheasaís də hɑ’si:sʹ níor sheasaís nʹi:r hɑ’si:sʹ
he do sheasaimh sé də hɑsivʹ sʹe: níor sheasaimh sé nʹi:r hɑsivʹ sʹe:
we do sheasaíomair də hɑ’si:mirʹ níor sheasaíomair nʹi:r hɑ’si:mirʹ
you pl. do sheasaíobhair də hɑ’si:u:rʹ níor sheasaíobhair nʹi:r hɑ’si:u:rʹ
they do sheasaíodar də hɑ’si:dər níor sheasaíodar nʹi:r hɑ’si:dər
one do seasaíodh də sʹa’si:g níor seasaíodh nʹi:r sʹa’si:g

Note: the past-tense autonomous form is not lenited after do or níor or after the direct relative particle.
Future tense

affirmative form negative form
I seasód, seasóidh mé sʹa’so:d, sʹa’so: mʹe: ní sheasód, ní sheasóidh mé nʹi: hɑ’so:d, nʹi: hɑ’so: mʹe:
you s. seasóir, seasóidh tú sʹa’so:rʹ, sʹa’so: tu: ní sheasóir, ní sheasóidh tú nʹi: hɑ’so:rʹ, nʹi: hɑ’so: tu:
he seasóidh sé sʹa’so: sʹe: ní sheasóidh sé nʹi: hɑ’so: sʹe:
we seasóimíd sʹa’so:mʹi:dʹ ní sheasóimíd nʹi: hɑ’so:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. seasóidh sibh sʹa’so: sʹivʹ ní sheasóidh sibh nʹi: hɑ’so: sʹivʹ
they seasóid siad sʹa’so:dʹ sʹiəd ní sheasóid siad nʹi: hɑ’so:dʹ sʹiəd
one seasófar sʹa’so:fər ní seasófar nʹi: sʹa’so:fər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.
Conditional tense

affirmative form negative form
I do sheasóinn də hɑ’so:ŋʹ ní sheasóinn nʹi: hɑ’so:ŋʹ
you s. do sheasófá də hɑ’so:fɑ: ní sheasófá nʹi: hɑ’so:fɑ:
he do sheasódh sé də hɑ’so:x sʹe: ní sheasódh sé nʹi: hɑ’so:x sʹe:
we do sheasóimís də hɑ’so:mʹi:sʹ ní sheasóimís nʹi: hɑ’so:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do sheasódh sibh də hɑ’so:x sʹivʹ ní sheasódh sibh nʹi: hɑ’so:x sʹivʹ
they do sheasóidís də hɑ’so:dʹi:sʹ ní sheasóidís nʹi: hɑ’so:dʹi:sʹ
one do seasófaí də sʹa’so:fʹi: ní seasófaí nʹi: sʹa’so:fʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after do and and after the relative particle, although current usage varies.
Habitual past or imperfect tense

affirmative form negative form
I do sheasaínn də hɑ’si:ŋʹ ní sheasaínn nʹi: hɑ’si:ŋʹ
you s. do sheasaítheá də hɑ’si:hɑ: ní sheasaítheá nʹi: hɑ’si:hɑ:
he do sheasaíodh sé də hɑ’si:x sʹe: ní sheasaíodh sé nʹi: hɑ’si:x sʹe:
we do sheasaímís də hɑ’si:mʹi:sʹ ní sheasaímís nʹi: hɑ’si:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. do sheasaíodh sibh də hɑ’si:x sʹivʹ ní sheasaíodh sibh nʹi: hɑ’si:x sʹivʹ
they do sheasaídís də hɑ’si:dʹi:sʹ ní sheasaídís nʹi: hɑ’si:dʹi:sʹ
one do seasaítí də sʹa’si:tʹi: ní seasaítí nʹi: sʹa’si:tʹi:

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after do and and after the relative particle, although current usage varies. The second person singular can also be pronounced /də hɑ’si:tɑ:/.
Imperative mood

affirmative form negative form
I seasaím sʹa’si:mʹ ná seasaím nɑ: sʹa’si:mʹ
you s. seasaimh sʹasivʹ ná seasaimh nɑ: sʹasivʹ
he seasaíodh sé sʹa’si:x sʹe: ná seasaíodh sé nɑ: sʹa’si:x sʹe:
we seasaímís sʹa’si:mʹi:sʹ ná seasaímís nɑ: sʹa’si:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. seasaídh sʹa’si:gʹ ná seasaídh nɑ: sʹa’si:gʹ
they seasaídís sʹa’si:dʹi:sʹ ná seasaídís nɑ: sʹa’si:dʹi:sʹ
one seasaíthear sʹa’si:tər ná seasaíthear nɑ: sʹa’si:tər

Note: the autonomous can be pronounced /sʹa’si:hər/.
Present subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I go seasaíod gə sʹa’si:d nár sheasaíod nɑ:r hɑ’si:d
you s. go seasaír gə sʹa’si:rʹ nár sheasaír nɑ:r hɑ’si:rʹ
he go seasaídh sé gə sʹa’si: sʹe: nár sheasaídh sé nɑ:r hɑ’si: sʹe:
we go seasaímíd gə sʹa’si:mʹi:dʹ nár sheasaímíd nɑ:r hɑ’si:mʹi:dʹ
you pl. go seasaídh sibh gə sʹa’si: sʹivʹ nár sheasaídh sibh nɑ:r hɑ’si: sʹivʹ
they go seasaíd siad gə sʹa’si:dʹ sʹiəd nár sheasaíd siad nɑ:r hɑ’si:dʹ sʹiəd
one go seasaíthear gə sʹa’si:tər nár seasaíthear nɑ:r sʹa’si:tər

Note: in traditional Cork Irish, the autonomous form will be found unlenited after nár, although current usage varies. The present subjunctive is often replaced by the future tense. The autonomous can be pronounced /sʹa’si:hər/.
Imperfect subjunctive

affirmative form negative form
I dá seasaínn dɑ: sʹa’si:ŋʹ mara seasaínn mɑrə sʹa’si:ŋʹ
you s. dá seasaítheá dɑ: sʹa’si:hɑ: mara seasaítheá mɑrə sʹa’si:hɑ:
he dá seasaíodh sé dɑ: sʹa’si:x sʹe: mara seasaíodh sé mɑrə sʹa’si:x sʹe:
we dá seasaímís dɑ: sʹa’si:mʹi:sʹ mara seasaímís mɑrə sʹa’si:mʹi:sʹ
you pl. dá seasaíodh sibh dɑ: sʹa’si:x sʹivʹ mara seasaíodh sibh mɑrə sʹa’si:x sʹivʹ
they dá seasaídís dɑ: sʹa’si:dʹi:sʹ mara seasaídís mɑrə sʹa’si:dʹi:sʹ
one dá seasaítí dɑ: sʹa’si:tʹi: mara seasaítí mɑrə sʹa’si:tʹi:

Note: the past subjunctive is often replaced by the conditional tense. The second person singular can also be pronounced /dɑ: sʹa’si:tɑ:/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s